Suffolk County  »  11751  »  Beaverdam Rd  »  166 Beaverdam Rd

166 Beaverdam Road, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

166 Beaverdam Road, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

166 Beaverdam Road, Islip, NY 11751
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 166 Beaverdam Road, Islip
Zip code 11751
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 272-3-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 166 Beaverdam Road, Islip

Current property tax $10,716

Lot & Building Information for 166 Beaverdam Road, Islip

Building sqft 2,195
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Year built 1961

Other Property Data for 166 Beaverdam Road, Islip

• • Improvements for 166 Beaverdam Road, Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 166 Beaverdam Road, Islip

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 166 Beaverdam Road, Islip, NY 11751?

166 Beaverdam Road, Islip, NY 11751 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,195 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 166 Beaverdam Road, Islip, NY 11751 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,150, the tax amount paid for 166 Beaverdam Road, Islip, NY 11751 is $13,304.

When was 166 Beaverdam Road, Islip, NY 11751 last sold?

166 Beaverdam Road, Islip, NY 11751 was last sold in 12/12/2016.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 166 Beaverdam Road, Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 166 Beaverdam Road, Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 166 Beaverdam Road, Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/12/2016 - D
01/17/2017 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
12/12/2016 - D
01/17/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 166 Beaverdam Road, Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 166 Beaverdam Road, Islip, NY 11751. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,304
Current property tax $10,716
Market value $593,662
Assessed value $42,150

Assessment History for 166 Beaverdam Road, Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 166 Beaverdam Road, Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $593,662 $42,150 30.486 $12,850 +3.73%
2023-2024 $578,984 $42,150 29.39 $12,388 +1.68%
2022-2023 $509,058 $42,150 28.904 $12,183 +0.07%
2021-2022 $454,202 $42,150 28.884 $12,175 +3.07%
2020-2021 $434,536 $42,150 28.023 $11,812 -26.94%

Permits for 166 Beaverdam Road, Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 166 Beaverdam Road, Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 166 Beaverdam Road, Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 166 Beaverdam Road, Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wing Elementary School NR Public K-1 379 0.66
Commack Road Elementary School 3 Public 2-5 397 0.97
Ruth C Kinney Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 302 1.05
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 1.43
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 1.43

Nearest middle schools

East Islip Middle School 6 Public 6-8 804 1.13
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 1.43
Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 1.73
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 2.18
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 2.62