Suffolk County  »  11752  »  Woods Rd  »  27 Woods Rd

27 Woods Road, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 Property Information

27 Woods Road, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Woods Road, Islip Terrace, NY 11752
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Woods Road, Islip Terrace
Zip code 11752
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 275-3-95

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Woods Road, Islip Terrace

Sale date 07/13/2017
Sale price $417,500
Arm's length
Property tax $11,798

Lot & Building Information for 27 Woods Road, Islip Terrace

Building sqft 1,828
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.29
Year built 1960

Other Property Data for 27 Woods Road, Islip Terrace

• • Improvements for 27 Woods Road, Islip Terrace , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Woods Road, Islip Terrace

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Woods Road, Islip Terrace, NY 11752?

27 Woods Road, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,828 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Woods Road, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,200, the tax amount paid for 27 Woods Road, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 is $11,797.

When was 27 Woods Road, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Woods Road, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 was last sold in 07/13/2017 for $417,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Woods Road, Islip Terrace

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Woods Road, Islip Terrace, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2017 $417,500

Title Documents for 27 Woods Road, Islip Terrace

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/13/2017 - D
07/25/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Woods Road, Islip Terrace

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Woods Road, Islip Terrace, NY 11752. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,798
Market value $594,366
Assessed value $42,200

Assessment History for 27 Woods Road, Islip Terrace

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Woods Road, Islip Terrace, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $594,366 $42,200 26.849 $11,330 +2.69%
2023-2024 $579,671 $42,200 26.145 $11,033 +0.84%
2022-2023 $509,662 $42,200 25.927 $10,941 -0.72%
2021-2022 $454,742 $42,200 26.114 $11,020 +2.36%
2020-2021 $435,052 $42,200 25.513 $10,766 -20.34%

Permits for 27 Woods Road, Islip Terrace

The complete history of permits filed for 27 Woods Road, Islip Terrace, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Woods Road, Islip Terrace, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Woods Road, Islip Terrace to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Connetquot Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 366 0.38
Connetquot Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 366 0.38
Ruth C Kinney Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 302 0.86
Chatterbox Day School NR Private PK, K-1 0 1.12
Chatterbox Day School NR Private PK, K-1 0 1.12

Nearest middle schools

East Islip Middle School 6 Public 6-8 804 0.76
Oakdale Bohemia Middle School 6 Public 6-8 634 2.02
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 2.16
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 2.27