Suffolk County  »  11716  »  Locust Ave  »  567 Locust Ave

567 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 Property Information

567 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

567 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 567 Locust Avenue, Bohemia
Zip code 11716
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 279-1-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 567 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

Sale date 09/07/1993
Sale price $54,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 567 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 0.5

Other Property Data for 567 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

• • Improvements for 567 Locust Avenue, Bohemia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 567 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

What is the market value of 567 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716?

The current market value is $178,873.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 567 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 567 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/07/1993 $54,000

Title Documents for 567 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/07/1993 - D
10/04/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 567 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

Access detailed property tax data for 567 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,669
Current property tax $0
Market value $178,873
Assessed value $12,700

Assessment History for 567 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 567 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $178,873 $12,700 27.581 $3,503 +4.79%
2023-2024 $174,451 $12,700 26.321 $3,343 +1.30%
2022-2023 $153,382 $12,700 25.984 $3,300 +0.86%
2021-2022 $136,853 $12,700 25.763 $3,272 +2.14%
2020-2021 $130,928 $12,700 25.224 $3,203 +4.15%

Permits for 567 Locust Avenue, Bohemia

The complete history of permits filed for 567 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 567 Locust Avenue, Bohemia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 567 Locust Avenue, Bohemia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Edward J Bosti Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 283 0.34
Edward J Bosti Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 283 0.34
Sycamore Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 382 0.53
John Pearl Elementary School 6 Public K-5 189 1.07
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 1.14

Nearest middle schools

Oakdale Bohemia Middle School 6 Public 6-8 634 1.02
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 1.14