Suffolk County  »  11782  »  Phyllis CT  »  2 Phyllis CT

2 Phyllis Court, Sayville, NY 11782 Property Information

2 Phyllis Court, Sayville, NY 11782 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Phyllis Court, Sayville, NY 11782
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Phyllis Court, Sayville
Zip code 11782
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 283-2-1.9

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Phyllis Court, Sayville

Sale date 08/13/2021
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,641

Lot & Building Information for 2 Phyllis Court, Sayville

Building sqft 2,594
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.95
Year built 1999

Other Property Data for 2 Phyllis Court, Sayville

• • Improvements for 2 Phyllis Court, Sayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Phyllis Court, Sayville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Phyllis Court, Sayville, NY 11782?

2 Phyllis Court, Sayville, NY 11782 was built in 1999 and has a total of 2,594 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Phyllis Court, Sayville, NY 11782 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $61,900, the tax amount paid for 2 Phyllis Court, Sayville, NY 11782 is $18,641.

When was 2 Phyllis Court, Sayville, NY 11782 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Phyllis Court, Sayville, NY 11782 was last sold in 08/13/2021 for $850,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Phyllis Court, Sayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Phyllis Court, Sayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2021 $850,000
10/21/1999 $314,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Phyllis Court, Sayville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Phyllis Court, Sayville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/13/2021 - D
10/13/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/21/1999 - D
11/04/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Phyllis Court, Sayville

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Phyllis Court, Sayville, NY 11782. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,641
Market value $871,831
Assessed value $61,900

Assessment History for 2 Phyllis Court, Sayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Phyllis Court, Sayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $957,746 $68,000 28.936 $19,676 +5.54%
2023-2024 $934,066 $68,000 27.418 $18,644 +2.17%
2022-2023 $821,256 $68,000 26.836 $18,248 -0.83%
2021-2022 $732,758 $68,000 27.061 $18,401 +1.27%
2020-2021 $701,031 $68,000 26.722 $18,171 -25.83%

Permits for 2 Phyllis Court, Sayville

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Phyllis Court, Sayville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Phyllis Court, Sayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Phyllis Court, Sayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sunrise Drive Elementary School 6 Public K-5 374 0.37
Sylvan Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 306 0.98
Sylvan Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 306 0.98
Lincoln Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 453 1.08
Lincoln Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 453 1.08

Nearest middle schools

James Wilson Young Middle School 6 Public 6-8 398 0.92
Sayville Middle School 7 Public 6-8 619 1.16
Prince Of Peace Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 194 2.06