Suffolk County  »  11788  »  Wheeler Rd  »  812 Wheeler Rd

812 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 Property Information

812 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

812 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 812 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge
Zip code 11788
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 3-1-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 812 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge

Sale date 01/13/2017
Sale price $1,270,000
Arm's length
Property tax $99,388

Lot & Building Information for 812 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge

Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 1.9

Other Property Data for 812 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge

• • Improvements for 812 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 812 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge

What is the market value of 812 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788?

The current market value is $4,577,465.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 812 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 812 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2017 $1,270,000

Title Documents for 812 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/13/2017 - D
03/06/2017 - R
Deed
(Executor)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 812 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge

Access detailed property tax data for 812 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $99,388
Market value $4,577,465
Assessed value $325,000

Assessment History for 812 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 812 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $4,577,465 $325,000 29.121 $94,643 +12.74%
2023-2024 $4,122,253 $300,100 27.974 $83,950 +24.16%
2022-2023 $3,025,362 $250,500 26.992 $67,615 +14.03%
2021-2022 $2,324,354 $215,700 27.489 $59,294 +2.31%
2020-2021 $2,223,711 $215,700 26.869 $57,956 +32.96%

Permits for 812 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge

The complete history of permits filed for 812 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,374
Median age 42.7
Average household income $182,104
Family households 78.8%
Occupied housing units 5,613
Owner occupied units 83.2%
Average number of people per household 3.07
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $656,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $649,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 812 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 812 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 812 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge

Here are the neighbors for 812 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
840 Wheeler Rd, Hauppauge 8,940
25 Grissom Way, Hauppauge 2,280 08/18/2017 $570,000
29 Grissom Way, Hauppauge 03/31/2016