Suffolk County  »  11779  »  Shelter Rd  »  222 Shelter Rd

222 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 Property Information

222 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

222 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 222 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma
Zip code 11779
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 31-2-62

Sales & Tax Overview for 222 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma

Property tax $10,457

Lot & Building Information for 222 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.15

Other Property Data for 222 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma

• • Improvements for 222 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 222 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma

What is the assessed value of 222 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,200, the tax amount paid for 222 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 is $10,456.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 222 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 222 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 222 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 222 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma

Access detailed property tax data for 222 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,457
Market value $509,859
Assessed value $36,200

Assessment History for 222 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 222 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $509,859 $36,200 27.581 $9,984 +4.79%
2023-2024 $497,253 $36,200 26.321 $9,528 +1.30%
2022-2023 $437,198 $36,200 25.984 $9,406 +0.86%
2021-2022 $390,086 $36,200 25.763 $9,326 +2.14%
2020-2021 $373,196 $36,200 25.224 $9,131 +4.15%

Permits for 222 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma

The complete history of permits filed for 222 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 222 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 222 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cherokee Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 592 0.38
Edith L Slocum Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 272 0.95
Edith L Slocum Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 272 0.95
Helen B Duffield Elementary School 6 Public K-5 322 1.04
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.25

Nearest middle schools

Ronkonkoma Middle School 8 Public 6-8 672 1.21
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.25
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 1.43
Great Hollow Middle School 7 Public 6-8 828 2.17
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 2.29

Nearest high schools

Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.25
Connetquot High School 8 Public 9-12 1,757 2.24
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 2.29
Sachem High School North 8 Public 9-12 1,923 2.75
Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 2.99

Neighbors for 222 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma

Here are the neighbors for 222 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
218 Shelter Rd, Ronkonkoma 936 10/08/2020 $290,000
232 Ontario St, Ronkonkoma 1,293 03/26/2018 $344,990
2374 Motor Pkwy, Ronkonkoma 1,806 09/21/2021 $440,000
228 Shelter Rd, Ronkonkoma 04/22/1998 $147,000
223 Wildwood Rd, Ronkonkoma
233 Wildwood Rd, Ronkonkoma
245 Shelter Rd, Ronkonkoma 06/24/2024 $586,000
227 Shelter Rd, Ronkonkoma 1,313 08/12/2022 $485,000
244 Shelter Rd, Ronkonkoma
300 Haven Ave, Ronkonkoma 1,108 09/26/2019 $313,950
231 Shelter Rd, Ronkonkoma 1,822 12/19/2022 $371,000
314 Haven Ave, Ronkonkoma 1,375 05/10/2023 $490,000
228 Ontario St, Ronkonkoma 1,891 03/19/2018
236 Shelter Rd, Ronkonkoma 08/05/2011 $329,000
240 Shelter Rd, Ronkonkoma 1,104 11/05/2019
227 Wildwood Rd, Ronkonkoma 04/09/2015 $240,000
221 Wildwood Rd, Ronkonkoma 01/22/2024 $225,000
221 Shelter Rd, Ronkonkoma 1,698
225 Shelter Rd, Ronkonkoma
224 Ontario St, Ronkonkoma 05/04/1996 $150,000