Suffolk County  »  11779  »  Matice Pl  »  5 Matice Pl

5 Matice Place, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 Property Information

5 Matice Place, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Matice Place, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Matice Place, Ronkonkoma
Zip code 11779
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 32-1-31.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Matice Place, Ronkonkoma

Current property tax $11,482

Lot & Building Information for 5 Matice Place, Ronkonkoma

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.28

Other Property Data for 5 Matice Place, Ronkonkoma

• • Improvements for 5 Matice Place, Ronkonkoma , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Matice Place, Ronkonkoma

What is the assessed value of 5 Matice Place, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,600, the tax amount paid for 5 Matice Place, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 is $12,305.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Matice Place, Ronkonkoma

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Matice Place, Ronkonkoma, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Matice Place, Ronkonkoma

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 5 Matice Place, Ronkonkoma

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Matice Place, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,305
Current property tax $11,482
Market value $600,000
Assessed value $42,600

Assessment History for 5 Matice Place, Ronkonkoma

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Matice Place, Ronkonkoma, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $600,000 $42,600 27.581 $11,750 +4.79%
2023-2024 $585,165 $42,600 26.321 $11,213 +1.30%
2022-2023 $514,493 $42,600 25.984 $11,069 +0.86%
2021-2022 $459,052 $42,600 25.763 $10,975 +2.14%
2020-2021 $439,175 $42,600 25.224 $10,745 +4.15%

Permits for 5 Matice Place, Ronkonkoma

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Matice Place, Ronkonkoma, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Matice Place, Ronkonkoma, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Matice Place, Ronkonkoma to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cherokee Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 592 0.74
Edith L Slocum Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 272 0.78
Edith L Slocum Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 272 0.78
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 0.79
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 0.79

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 0.79
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.03
Ronkonkoma Middle School 8 Public 6-8 672 1.33
Samoset Middle School 6 Public 6-8 892 1.89
Great Hollow Middle School 7 Public 6-8 828 2.31

Nearest high schools

Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.03
Sachem High School North 8 Public 9-12 1,923 2.09
Connetquot High School 8 Public 9-12 1,757 2.50
Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 2.50
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 2.94

Neighbors for 5 Matice Place, Ronkonkoma

Here are the neighbors for 5 Matice Place, Ronkonkoma.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
131 Belle Ave, Ronkonkoma 1,110 12/10/2024 $346,000
25 Matice Pl, Ronkonkoma
6 Granby Pl, Ronkonkoma 07/29/2020
19 Granby Pl, Ronkonkoma 09/03/1999 $158,000
376 Croaton St, Ronkonkoma 03/20/2009
362 Croaton St, Ronkonkoma
366 Collington Dr, Ronkonkoma 08/16/2013 $275,500
368 Croaton St, Ronkonkoma 1,050 07/01/2021 $425,000
7 Matice Pl, Ronkonkoma
22 Granby Pl, Ronkonkoma
18 Granby Pl, Ronkonkoma
372 Croaton St, Ronkonkoma 02/25/2014
361 Boulder St, Ronkonkoma 1,451 08/14/2018 $246,000
11 Matice Pl, Ronkonkoma 1,624 10/13/2021 $410,000
137 Belle Ave, Ronkonkoma 768 12/26/2019
370 Collington Dr, Ronkonkoma 2,469 01/06/2022
362 Collington Dr, Ronkonkoma 1,050 02/27/2017 $336,000
17 Matice Pl, Ronkonkoma 12/27/2022
26 Granby Pl, Ronkonkoma 1,854 04/24/2019 $379,999
365 Boulder St, Ronkonkoma 08/19/2014 $259,500