Suffolk County  »  11779  »  Croaton St  »  424 Croaton St

424 Croaton Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

424 Croaton Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 424 Croaton Street, Ronkonkoma
Zip code 11779
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 32-2-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 424 Croaton Street, Ronkonkoma

Sale date 07/18/2024
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,814

Lot & Building Information for 424 Croaton Street, Ronkonkoma

Building sqft 2,248
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.48
Year built 1983

Other Property Data for 424 Croaton Street, Ronkonkoma

• • Improvements for 424 Croaton Street, Ronkonkoma , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 424 Croaton Street, Ronkonkoma

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 424 Croaton Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779?

424 Croaton Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 was built in 1983 and has a total of 2,248 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 424 Croaton Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $40,900, the tax amount paid for 424 Croaton Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 is $11,814.

When was 424 Croaton Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 last sold?

424 Croaton Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 was last sold in 09/18/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 424 Croaton Street, Ronkonkoma

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 424 Croaton Street, Ronkonkoma, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2024 $750,000
03/22/2021 $605,000
12/16/2014 $306,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 424 Croaton Street, Ronkonkoma with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 424 Croaton Street, Ronkonkoma

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/18/2024 - D
12/13/2024 - R
Deed
07/18/2024 - D
08/06/2024 - R
Deed
03/22/2021 - D
05/18/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/16/2014 - D
12/31/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 424 Croaton Street, Ronkonkoma

Access detailed property tax data for 424 Croaton Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,814
Market value $576,057
Assessed value $40,900

Assessment History for 424 Croaton Street, Ronkonkoma

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 424 Croaton Street, Ronkonkoma, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $576,057 $40,900 27.581 $11,281 +4.79%
2023-2024 $561,813 $40,900 26.321 $10,765 +1.30%
2022-2023 $493,961 $40,900 25.984 $10,627 +6.04%
2021-2022 $419,181 $38,900 25.763 $10,022 +2.14%
2020-2021 $401,031 $38,900 25.224 $9,812 +4.15%

Permits for 424 Croaton Street, Ronkonkoma

The complete history of permits filed for 424 Croaton Street, Ronkonkoma, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 424 Croaton Street, Ronkonkoma, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 424 Croaton Street, Ronkonkoma to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 0.66
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 0.66
Edith L Slocum Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 272 0.76
Edith L Slocum Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 272 0.76
Cherokee Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 592 0.87

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 0.66
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.10
Ronkonkoma Middle School 8 Public 6-8 672 1.33
Samoset Middle School 6 Public 6-8 892 1.79