Suffolk County  »  11730  »  Jackson St  »  38 Jackson St

38 Jackson Street, East Islip, NY 11730 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Jackson Street, East Islip, NY 11730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Jackson Street, East Islip
Zip code 11730
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 321-1-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Jackson Street, East Islip

Sale date 01/15/1998
Sale price $115,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,414

Lot & Building Information for 38 Jackson Street, East Islip

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23

Other Property Data for 38 Jackson Street, East Islip

• • Improvements for 38 Jackson Street, East Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Jackson Street, East Islip

What is the assessed value of 38 Jackson Street, East Islip, NY 11730 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $32,900, the tax amount paid for 38 Jackson Street, East Islip, NY 11730 is $9,197.

When was 38 Jackson Street, East Islip, NY 11730 last sold?

38 Jackson Street, East Islip, NY 11730 was last sold in 03/23/2009.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Jackson Street, East Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Jackson Street, East Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/1998 $115,000

Title Documents for 38 Jackson Street, East Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/23/2009 - D
05/27/2009 - R
Deed
01/15/1998 - D
01/29/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Jackson Street, East Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Jackson Street, East Islip, NY 11730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,198
Current property tax $8,414
Market value $463,381
Assessed value $32,900

Assessment History for 38 Jackson Street, East Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Jackson Street, East Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $463,381 $32,900 26.849 $8,833 +2.69%
2023-2024 $451,923 $32,900 26.145 $8,602 +0.84%
2022-2023 $397,343 $32,900 25.927 $8,530 -0.72%
2021-2022 $354,525 $32,900 26.114 $8,592 +2.36%
2020-2021 $339,175 $32,900 25.513 $8,394 -20.34%

Permits for 38 Jackson Street, East Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 38 Jackson Street, East Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Jackson Street, East Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Jackson Street, East Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wing Elementary School NR Public K-1 379 0.67
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 0.81
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 0.81
Chatterbox Day School NR Private PK-1 61 0.92
Chatterbox Day School NR Private PK-1 61 0.92

Nearest middle schools

St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 0.81
East Islip Middle School 6 Public 6-8 804 0.98
Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 1.58
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 2.33
Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 2.88

Nearest high schools

East Islip High School 8 Public 9-12 1,145 1.03
Islip High School 9 Public 9-12 892 1.53
Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 3.05
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 3.25
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 3.67

Neighbors for 38 Jackson Street, East Islip

Here are the neighbors for 38 Jackson Street, East Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Bel Cul CT, East Islip 2,311 06/10/2022 $600,000
34 Jackson St, East Islip 1,660 10/12/2021
2675 Sunrise Hwy, Islip Terrace 6,924 01/21/2026 $1,500,000
12 Bel Cul CT, East Islip
28 Jackson St, East Islip 2,048 07/26/2023 $625,000
63 Adams St W, East Islip 06/23/2022
7 Bel Cul CT, East Islip 07/19/2024 $700,000
28 Washington Ave, East Islip
131 Irish Ln, East Islip
8 Bel Cul CT, East Islip 09/22/2006 $489,000
208 Carleton Ave, East Islip 04/21/2025 $450,000
59 Adams St W, East Islip 09/28/2011 $305,000
18 Jackson St, East Islip 10/18/2023 $575,000
10 Bel Cul CT, East Islip 01/27/1998 $194,000
25 Bel Cul CT, East Islip 2,311 11/13/2020 $460,000
32 Washington Ave, East Islip
25 Stellenwerf Ave, East Islip 03/29/2011
2676 Sunrise Hwy, East Islip 5,405 07/31/2020 $1,900,000
15 Bel Cul CT, East Islip 05/29/1998 $180,000
16 Jackson St, East Islip 2,580 04/24/2019 $305,000