Suffolk County  »  11705  »  Nichols Rd  »  8 Nichols Rd

Southern Meadows - 8 Nichols Road, Bayport, NY 11705 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Southern Meadows - 8 Nichols Road, Bayport, NY 11705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Nichols Road, Bayport
Zip code 11705
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 334-1-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Nichols Road, Bayport

Property tax $802,655

Lot & Building Information for 8 Nichols Road, Bayport

Building sqft 9,148
Building class Commercial (400)
Acreage 10.3

Other Property Data for 8 Nichols Road, Bayport

• • Improvements for 8 Nichols Road, Bayport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Nichols Road, Bayport

How many square feet does Southern Meadows - 8 Nichols Road, Bayport, NY 11705 have?

This Commercial (400) located at Southern Meadows - 8 Nichols Road, Bayport, NY 11705 has a total of 9,148 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Southern Meadows - 8 Nichols Road, Bayport, NY 11705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,889,000, the tax amount paid for Southern Meadows - 8 Nichols Road, Bayport, NY 11705 is $802,654.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Nichols Road, Bayport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Nichols Road, Bayport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Nichols Road, Bayport

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 8 Nichols Road, Bayport

Access detailed property tax data for Southern Meadows - Southern Meadows - 8 Nichols Road, Bayport, NY 11705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $802,655
Market value $26,605,633
Assessed value $1,889,000

Assessment History for 8 Nichols Road, Bayport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Nichols Road, Bayport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $26,278,873 $1,865,800 34.809 $649,466 -7.57%
2023-2024 $25,190,934 $1,833,900 38.315 $702,659 +2.42%
2022-2023 $21,553,140 $1,784,600 38.443 $686,054 +5.77%
2021-2022 $18,605,603 $1,726,600 37.567 $648,632 +10.64%
2020-2021 $16,634,021 $1,613,500 36.334 $586,249 +10.00%

Permits for 8 Nichols Road, Bayport

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Nichols Road, Bayport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,284
Median age 42.4
Average household income $192,616
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 2,866
Owner occupied units 88.1%
Average number of people per household 2.87
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $668,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $618,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Nichols Road, Bayport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Nichols Road, Bayport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8 Nichols Road, Bayport

Here are the neighbors for Southern Meadows - 8 Nichols Road, Bayport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
461 Sylvan Ave, Bayport 1,410 09/03/2020 $520,000
206 Railroad Ave, Bayport 06/03/2003
965 Montauk Hwy, Bayport 05/14/2014
4-6 Montauk Hwy, Bayport 03/15/2021 $775,000