Suffolk County  »  11705  »  April Ln  »  232 April Ln

232 April Lane, Bayport, NY 11705 Property Information

232 April Lane, Bayport, NY 11705 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

232 April Lane, Bayport, NY 11705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 232 April Lane, Bayport
Zip code 11705
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 359-2-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 232 April Lane, Bayport

Sale date 12/12/2024
Sale price $615,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,079

Lot & Building Information for 232 April Lane, Bayport

Building sqft 1,398
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.28
Year built 1952

Other Property Data for 232 April Lane, Bayport

• • Improvements for 232 April Lane, Bayport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 232 April Lane, Bayport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 232 April Lane, Bayport, NY 11705?

232 April Lane, Bayport, NY 11705 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,398 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 232 April Lane, Bayport, NY 11705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,600, the tax amount paid for 232 April Lane, Bayport, NY 11705 is $13,079.

When was 232 April Lane, Bayport, NY 11705 last sold and what was the last sale price?

232 April Lane, Bayport, NY 11705 was last sold in 12/12/2024 for $615,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 232 April Lane, Bayport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 232 April Lane, Bayport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2024 $615,000

Title Documents for 232 April Lane, Bayport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/12/2024 - D
01/13/2025 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 232 April Lane, Bayport

Access detailed property tax data for 232 April Lane, Bayport, NY 11705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,079
Market value $515,493
Assessed value $36,600

Assessment History for 232 April Lane, Bayport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 232 April Lane, Bayport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $515,493 $36,600 34.203 $12,518 +5.25%
2023-2024 $502,747 $36,600 32.497 $11,894 +0.28%
2022-2023 $442,029 $36,600 32.406 $11,861 +2.03%
2021-2022 $394,396 $36,600 31.76 $11,624 +3.62%
2020-2021 $377,320 $36,600 30.651 $11,218 -7.20%

Permits for 232 April Lane, Bayport

The complete history of permits filed for 232 April Lane, Bayport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 232 April Lane, Bayport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 232 April Lane, Bayport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Academy Street Elementary School 9 Public K-5 303 0.16
Sylvan Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 306 0.97
Sylvan Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 306 0.97
Blue Point Elementary School 5 Public K-5 224 1.22
Sunrise Drive Elementary School 6 Public K-5 374 1.39

Nearest middle schools

James Wilson Young Middle School 6 Public 6-8 398 1.15
Prince Of Peace Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 194 1.54
Sayville Middle School 7 Public 6-8 619 1.95
West Sayville Christian School NR Private K-9 37 2.21
Holy Angels Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 309 2.66

Nearest high schools

Bayport Blue Point High School 9 Public 9-12 664 0.17
Sayville High School 9 Public 9-12 880 1.91
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 3.58
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 4.23
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 4.97

Neighbors for 232 April Lane, Bayport

Here are the neighbors for 232 April Lane, Bayport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
207 Academy St, Bayport 03/12/2013
282 East Rd, Bayport
294 East Rd, Bayport
280 Bayport Ave, Bayport 1,486 10/07/2022 $665,000
270 West Rd, Bayport 1,506 03/23/2022
218 Bayport Ave, Bayport 2,627 09/12/2022
238 April Ln, Bayport 09/16/1998 $155,000
217 Academy St, Bayport 1,347 12/05/2017
286 Bayport Ave, Bayport 963 02/15/2022 $399,000
208 Bayport Ave, Bayport 11/12/1997 $220,000
239 Snedecor Ave, Bayport 1,652 06/28/2018 $520,000
276 Bayport Ave, Bayport
246 April Ln, Bayport 1,749 01/22/2018
226 Snedecor Ave, Bayport
238 Bayport Ave, Bayport 04/13/2015 $275,000
189 Academy St, Bayport
268 Snedecor Ave, Bayport 1,764 08/15/2017 $420,240
212 Bayport Ave, Bayport 05/13/2025
246 Snedecor Ave, Bayport 05/06/2024
280 West Rd, Bayport 1,845 10/31/2019 $426,000