New York City  »  11004  »  Bridgewater Ave  »  26114 Bridgewater Ave

261-14 Bridgewater Avenue, Glen Oaks, NY 11004 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

261-14 Bridgewater Avenue, Glen Oaks, NY 11004
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 261-14 Bridgewater Avenue
Neighborhood Glen Oaks
Zip code 11004
Borough Queens
Block & lot 08448-0022

Sales & Tax Overview for 261-14 Bridgewater Avenue, Glen Oaks

Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,634

Lot & Building Information for 261-14 Bridgewater Avenue, Glen Oaks

Lot sq. ft. 6,700
Lot dimensions 68 ft x 100 ft
Property type One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2)
Building sqft 1,258
Building dimensions 34 ft x 37.75 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Ranch
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Wood
Basement type Full
Garage type Attached garage
Year built 1955
Frontage(s) 266 Street (wide)
Bridgewater Avenue (wide)
72 Road (wide)
261 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 261-14 Bridgewater Avenue, Glen Oaks

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 26
Community district 13
Closest police station 0.22 Miles
Closest fire station 0.67 Miles

Other Property Data for 261-14 Bridgewater Avenue, Glen Oaks

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 261-14 Bridgewater Avenue, Glen Oaks, NY 11004, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 261-14 Bridgewater Avenue, Glen Oaks, NY 11004, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 261-14 Bridgewater Avenue, Glen Oaks

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 261-14 Bridgewater Avenue, Glen Oaks, NY 11004?

261-14 Bridgewater Avenue, Glen Oaks, NY 11004 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,258 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 261-14 Bridgewater Avenue, Glen Oaks, NY 11004 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,680, the tax amount paid for 261-14 Bridgewater Avenue, Glen Oaks, NY 11004 is $10,016. For the next year, the tax amount for 261-14 Bridgewater Avenue, Glen Oaks, NY 11004 is estimated at $10,634.

When was 261-14 Bridgewater Avenue, Glen Oaks, NY 11004 last sold?

261-14 Bridgewater Avenue, Glen Oaks, NY 11004 was last sold in 08/06/2002.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 261-14 Bridgewater Avenue, Glen Oaks

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 261-14 Bridgewater Avenue, Glen Oaks, NY 11004
Find out who owns 261-14 Bridgewater Avenue, Glen Oaks, NY 11004.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 261-14 Bridgewater Avenue, Glen Oaks, NY 11004
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 261-14 Bridgewater Avenue, Glen Oaks

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 261-14 Bridgewater Avenue, Glen Oaks, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 261-14 Bridgewater Avenue, Glen Oaks

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/16/2019 - D
12/11/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019121100387001)
08/22/2019 - D
08/28/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019082100585001)
08/16/2019 - D
08/29/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019082700842001)
07/26/2019 - D
08/09/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019080700323001)
09/20/2006 - D
10/02/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006092001154001)
08/17/2006 - D
08/30/2006 - R
Agreement
(2006082100191002)
08/17/2006 - D
08/30/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006082100191001)
02/17/2005 - D
03/07/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005022200093001)
06/25/2003 - D
09/17/2003 - R
Agreement
(2003071400382001)
06/20/2003 - D
09/17/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003071400382002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 261-14 Bridgewater Avenue, Glen Oaks

Access detailed property tax data for 261-14 Bridgewater Avenue, Glen Oaks, NY 11004. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,016
Estimated property tax: $10,634
Tax assessor's market value: $978,000
Assessed value: $58,680
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 261-14 Bridgewater Avenue, Glen Oaks

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 261-14 Bridgewater Avenue, Glen Oaks, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $978,000 $58,680 $50,478 19.843% $10,298 $10,016 +4.72%
2024/25 $816,000 $48,960 $47,620 20.085% $9,834 $9,564 -10.79%
2023/24 $913,000 $54,780 $53,380 20.085% $11,003 $10,721 +4.96%
2022/23 $882,000 $52,920 $50,296 20.309% $10,511 $10,215 +5.39%
2021/22 $922,000 $55,320 $48,550 19.963% $9,980 $9,692 +0.66%

Permits for 261-14 Bridgewater Avenue, Glen Oaks

The complete history of permits filed for 261-14 Bridgewater Avenue, Glen Oaks, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/19/2023 Alteration
05/02/1996 Alteration type 3
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 261-14 Bridgewater Avenue, Glen Oaks with a free account.
Sign up

Glen Oaks Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glen Oaks so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Glen Oaks and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$383,750
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$408
-10.7% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 4.397
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 260 St/Little Neck Pky
Distance (miles) 0.207

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)