Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Main St  »  537 Main St

537 Main Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

537 Main Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

537 Main Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 537 Main Street, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 369-1-29.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 537 Main Street, Bay Shore

Sale date 05/03/2007
Sale price $37,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $380,073

Lot & Building Information for 537 Main Street, Bay Shore

Building sqft 109,295
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 4.5
Year built 1960

Other Property Data for 537 Main Street, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 537 Main Street, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 537 Main Street, Bay Shore

How many sq. ft. does 537 Main Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 537 Main Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 has a total of 109,295 square feet and a current price per square foot of $343.

What is the year built & the current market value of 537 Main Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706?

537 Main Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $13,021,831.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 537 Main Street, Bay Shore

No photo available
Bay Shore Commons
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/09/2020
Last updated 04/01/2026
Lot size 10.8 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Charles Hirsch
Alex Hirsch
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
607 Montauk Hwy #20 Retail Listing price not available 1,800 Alex Hirsch
583 Montauk Hwy #12 Retail Listing price not available 1,500 Alex Hirsch
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Bay Shore Commons
537 Main Street, Bay Shore
Property Neighborhood Center
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 3300 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 537 Main Street, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 537 Main Street, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2007 $37,500,000

Title Documents for 537 Main Street, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/03/2007 - D
07/16/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 537 Main Street, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 537 Main Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $380,073
Market value $13,021,831
Assessed value $924,550

Assessment History for 537 Main Street, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 537 Main Street, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $13,021,831 $924,550 29.905 $276,487 -16.27%
2023-2024 $12,699,863 $924,550 35.714 $330,194 -2.97%
2022-2023 $11,166,063 $924,550 36.808 $340,308 -15.85%
2021-2022 $11,579,202 $1,074,550 37.635 $404,407 +0.18%
2020-2021 $11,077,835 $1,074,550 37.568 $403,687 +5.28%

Permits for 537 Main Street, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 537 Main Street, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 68,976
Median age 36.6
Average household income $142,084
Family households 72.2%
Occupied housing units 19,431
Owner occupied units 75.0%
Average number of people per household 3.52
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $507,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $476,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 537 Main Street, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 537 Main Street, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 537 Main Street, Bay Shore

Here are the neighbors for 537 Main Street, Bay Shore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2307 Union Blvd, Bay Shore 06/11/2014 $840,000
20 S Saxon Ave, Bay Shore 5,394
430 E Main St, Bay Shore
19 Brookdale Dr, Bay Shore 1,492 02/16/2017 $267,000