Suffolk County  »  11796  »  Bucknell Rd  »  101 Bucknell Rd

101 Bucknell Road, West Sayville, NY 11796 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

101 Bucknell Road, West Sayville, NY 11796
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 101 Bucknell Road, West Sayville
Zip code 11796
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 381-1-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 101 Bucknell Road, West Sayville

Sale date 06/25/1996
Sale price $130,250
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,498

Lot & Building Information for 101 Bucknell Road, West Sayville

Building sqft 1,912
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21
Year built 1950

Other Property Data for 101 Bucknell Road, West Sayville

• • Improvements for 101 Bucknell Road, West Sayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 101 Bucknell Road, West Sayville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 101 Bucknell Road, West Sayville, NY 11796?

101 Bucknell Road, West Sayville, NY 11796 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,912 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 101 Bucknell Road, West Sayville, NY 11796 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,000, the tax amount paid for 101 Bucknell Road, West Sayville, NY 11796 is $12,347.

When was 101 Bucknell Road, West Sayville, NY 11796 last sold and what was the last sale price?

101 Bucknell Road, West Sayville, NY 11796 was last sold in 06/25/1996 for $130,250.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 101 Bucknell Road, West Sayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 101 Bucknell Road, West Sayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/1996 $130,250

Title Documents for 101 Bucknell Road, West Sayville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/25/1996 - D
07/15/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 101 Bucknell Road, West Sayville

Access detailed property tax data for 101 Bucknell Road, West Sayville, NY 11796. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,347
Current property tax $11,498
Market value $577,465
Assessed value $41,000

Assessment History for 101 Bucknell Road, West Sayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 101 Bucknell Road, West Sayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $577,465 $41,000 28.936 $11,864 +5.54%
2023-2024 $563,187 $41,000 27.418 $11,241 +2.17%
2022-2023 $495,170 $41,000 26.836 $11,003 -0.83%
2021-2022 $441,810 $41,000 27.061 $11,095 +1.27%
2020-2021 $422,680 $41,000 26.722 $10,956 -25.83%

Permits for 101 Bucknell Road, West Sayville

The complete history of permits filed for 101 Bucknell Road, West Sayville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 101 Bucknell Road, West Sayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 101 Bucknell Road, West Sayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cherry Avenue Elementary School 7 Public K-5 354 0.46
West Sayville Christian School NR Private K-9 37 0.47
Prince Of Peace Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 194 0.85
Prince Of Peace Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 194 0.85
Edward J Bosti Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 283 0.99

Nearest middle schools

West Sayville Christian School NR Private K-9 37 0.47
Prince Of Peace Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 194 0.85
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 1.36