Suffolk County  »  11782  »  Main St  »  245 Main St

245 Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782 Property Information

245 Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

245 Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 245 Main Street, Sayville
Zip code 11782
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 382-3-54

Sales & Tax Overview for 245 Main Street, Sayville

Sale date 09/07/2021
Sale price $1,062,500
Arm's length
Property tax $28,369

Lot & Building Information for 245 Main Street, Sayville

Building sqft 5,360
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 0.25

Other Property Data for 245 Main Street, Sayville

• • Improvements for 245 Main Street, Sayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 245 Main Street, Sayville

How many sq. ft. does 245 Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 245 Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782 has a total of 5,360 square feet and a current price per square foot of $198.

What is the market value of 245 Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782?

The current market value is $874,648.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 245 Main Street, Sayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 245 Main Street, Sayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/07/2021 $1,062,500
02/26/2008 $600,000
05/03/2006 $999,950
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 245 Main Street, Sayville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 245 Main Street, Sayville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/07/2021 - D
10/28/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/26/2008 - D
03/12/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
05/03/2006 - D
05/17/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 245 Main Street, Sayville

Access detailed property tax data for 245 Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $28,369
Market value $874,648
Assessed value $62,100

Assessment History for 245 Main Street, Sayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 245 Main Street, Sayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $874,648 $62,100 39.721 $24,667 +0.45%
2023-2024 $853,022 $62,100 39.542 $24,556 -1.71%
2022-2023 $750,000 $62,100 40.23 $24,983 +7.51%
2021-2022 $669,182 $62,100 37.419 $23,237 -2.57%
2020-2021 $640,206 $62,100 38.407 $23,851 +6.61%

Permits for 245 Main Street, Sayville

The complete history of permits filed for 245 Main Street, Sayville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,405
Median age 44.7
Average household income $175,599
Family households 67.6%
Occupied housing units 5,489
Owner occupied units 77.1%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $640,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $632,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 245 Main Street, Sayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 245 Main Street, Sayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 245 Main Street, Sayville

Here are the neighbors for 245 Main Street, Sayville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
165 Main St, Sayville 982 05/31/2016
107 Garfield Ave, Sayville 1,170 11/17/2020 $350,000
33 Greeley Ave, Sayville 05/15/1996 $169,000