Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Mowbray Pl  »  14 Mowbray Pl

14 Mowbray Place, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

14 Mowbray Place, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Mowbray Place, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Mowbray Place, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 394-1-22.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Mowbray Place, Bay Shore

Sale date 06/14/2019
Sale price $355,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,360

Lot & Building Information for 14 Mowbray Place, Bay Shore

Building sqft 1,184
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.26
Year built 1930

Other Property Data for 14 Mowbray Place, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 14 Mowbray Place, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Mowbray Place, Bay Shore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Mowbray Place, Bay Shore, NY 11706?

14 Mowbray Place, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,184 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Mowbray Place, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $30,600, the tax amount paid for 14 Mowbray Place, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $9,360.

When was 14 Mowbray Place, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Mowbray Place, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 06/14/2019 for $355,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Mowbray Place, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Mowbray Place, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2019 $355,000
02/20/2015 $310,000
07/21/2014 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Mowbray Place, Bay Shore with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14 Mowbray Place, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/14/2019 - D
07/26/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/20/2015 - D
03/16/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/21/2014 - D
09/19/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Mowbray Place, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Mowbray Place, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,360
Market value $430,986
Assessed value $30,600

Assessment History for 14 Mowbray Place, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Mowbray Place, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $430,986 $30,600 29.299 $8,965 +4.40%
2023-2024 $420,329 $30,600 28.063 $8,587 -0.15%
2022-2023 $369,565 $30,600 28.104 $8,600 +0.31%
2021-2022 $329,741 $30,600 28.016 $8,573 +2.87%
2020-2021 $315,464 $30,600 27.234 $8,334 -19.74%

Permits for 14 Mowbray Place, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 14 Mowbray Place, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Mowbray Place, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Mowbray Place, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodhull School NR Public PK, K-6 34 0.43
Woodhull School NR Public PK, K-6 34 0.43
Brook Avenue Elementary School NR Public K-2 400 0.71
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 0.85
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 0.85

Nearest middle schools

St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 0.85
Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 1.05
Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 1.30
St Peters By The Sea Episcopal Day School NR Private PK, K-8 176 2.15