Suffolk County  »  11788  »  Woodbury Rd  »  162 Woodbury Rd

162 Woodbury Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 Property Information

162 Woodbury Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

162 Woodbury Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 162 Woodbury Road, Hauppauge
Zip code 11788
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 40-1-81

Sales & Tax Overview for 162 Woodbury Road, Hauppauge

Sale date 11/13/2015
Sale price $647,500
Arm's length
Property tax $12,827

Lot & Building Information for 162 Woodbury Road, Hauppauge

Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.45
Units 2

Other Property Data for 162 Woodbury Road, Hauppauge

• • Improvements for 162 Woodbury Road, Hauppauge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 162 Woodbury Road, Hauppauge

What is the assessed value of 162 Woodbury Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,600, the tax amount paid for 162 Woodbury Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 is $12,826.

When was 162 Woodbury Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 last sold and what was the last sale price?

162 Woodbury Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 was last sold in 11/13/2015 for $647,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 162 Woodbury Road, Hauppauge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 162 Woodbury Road, Hauppauge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2015 $647,500
06/11/2009 $425,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 162 Woodbury Road, Hauppauge with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 162 Woodbury Road, Hauppauge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/13/2015 - D
12/15/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/11/2009 - D
06/25/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
09/16/1998 - D
09/29/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 162 Woodbury Road, Hauppauge

Access detailed property tax data for 162 Woodbury Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,827
Market value $825,352
Assessed value $58,600

Assessment History for 162 Woodbury Road, Hauppauge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 162 Woodbury Road, Hauppauge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $825,352 $58,600 20.782 $12,178 +4.46%
2023-2024 $804,945 $58,600 19.895 $11,658 -0.88%
2022-2023 $707,730 $58,600 20.071 $11,762 +1.19%
2021-2022 $631,466 $58,600 19.834 $11,623 +2.28%
2020-2021 $604,124 $58,600 19.392 $11,364 -20.28%

Permits for 162 Woodbury Road, Hauppauge

The complete history of permits filed for 162 Woodbury Road, Hauppauge, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 162 Woodbury Road, Hauppauge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 162 Woodbury Road, Hauppauge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bretton Woods Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 512 0.51
Bretton Woods Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 512 0.51
Anthony Alfano Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 586 0.92
Anthony Alfano Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 586 0.92
Charles A Mulligan School 4 Public K-6 981 1.16

Nearest middle schools

Ralph Reed School 3 Public 7-8 1,149 0.98
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.28
Hauppauge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 748 1.38
Our Lady Of Providence Regional School NR Private PK-8 251 1.39