Suffolk County  »  11739  »  Woodhollow Rd  »  31 Woodhollow Rd

31 Woodhollow Road, Great River, NY 11739 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Woodhollow Road, Great River, NY 11739
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Woodhollow Road, Great River
Zip code 11739
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 401-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Woodhollow Road, Great River

Current property tax $17,081

Lot & Building Information for 31 Woodhollow Road, Great River

Building sqft 1,834
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.47
Year built 1959

Other Property Data for 31 Woodhollow Road, Great River

• • Improvements for 31 Woodhollow Road, Great River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Woodhollow Road, Great River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 Woodhollow Road, Great River, NY 11739?

31 Woodhollow Road, Great River, NY 11739 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,834 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 Woodhollow Road, Great River, NY 11739 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $63,900, the tax amount paid for 31 Woodhollow Road, Great River, NY 11739 is $17,864.

When was 31 Woodhollow Road, Great River, NY 11739 last sold?

31 Woodhollow Road, Great River, NY 11739 was last sold in 01/07/2022.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Woodhollow Road, Great River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Woodhollow Road, Great River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 31 Woodhollow Road, Great River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/07/2022 - D
03/02/2022 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Woodhollow Road, Great River

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Woodhollow Road, Great River, NY 11739. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $17,865
Current property tax $17,081
Market value $900,000
Assessed value $63,900

Assessment History for 31 Woodhollow Road, Great River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Woodhollow Road, Great River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $900,000 $63,900 26.849 $17,157 +2.69%
2023-2024 $877,748 $63,900 26.145 $16,707 +0.84%
2022-2023 $771,739 $63,900 25.927 $16,567 -0.72%
2021-2022 $688,577 $63,900 26.114 $16,687 +2.36%
2020-2021 $658,763 $63,900 25.513 $16,303 -20.34%

Permits for 31 Woodhollow Road, Great River

The complete history of permits filed for 31 Woodhollow Road, Great River, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Woodhollow Road, Great River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Woodhollow Road, Great River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Timber Point Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 345 0.61
Timber Point Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 345 0.61
Idle Hour Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 190 0.84
Idle Hour Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 190 0.84
Chatterbox Day School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.91

Nearest middle schools

St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 1.54
East Islip Middle School 6 Public 6-8 804 1.58
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 2.24
Oakdale Bohemia Middle School 6 Public 6-8 634 2.28
Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 2.94

Nearest high schools

East Islip High School 8 Public 9-12 1,145 1.69
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 2.24
Islip High School 9 Public 9-12 892 2.93
Sayville High School 9 Public 9-12 880 3.85
Connetquot High School 8 Public 9-12 1,757 4.01

Neighbors for 31 Woodhollow Road, Great River

Here are the neighbors for 31 Woodhollow Road, Great River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
161 Keswick Dr, East Islip 2,440 06/19/2017
164 Overlook Dr, East Islip 08/02/1996 $148,000
75 Country Village Ln, East Islip
157 Keswick Dr, East Islip 1,760 03/11/2020 $390,000
172 Overlook Dr, East Islip 1,569 08/28/2017 $400,000
52 Woodhollow Rd, Great River 2,734 05/17/2018 $560,000
163 Keswick Dr, East Islip
165 Keswick Dr, East Islip 07/19/2024 $735,000
132 Overlook Dr, East Islip 10/19/2023 $650,000
151 Keswick Dr, East Islip
156 Keswick Dr, East Islip
136 Overlook Dr, East Islip 06/04/2014 $377,000
156 Overlook Dr, East Islip
152 Overlook Dr, East Islip 08/23/2002
128 Overlook Dr, East Islip 1,548 06/16/2020 $529,990
176 Overlook Dr, East Islip 04/08/2016 $435,000
140 Overlook Dr, East Islip 2,847 04/14/2021 $580,000
56 Woodhollow Rd, Great River 09/25/2012 $625,000
144 Overlook Dr, East Islip 07/02/2021
137 Keswick Dr, East Islip 1,824 06/16/2022 $600,000