Suffolk County  »  11705  »  Bayview Ave  »  205 Bayview Ave

205 Bayview Avenue, Bayport, NY 11705 Property Information

205 Bayview Avenue, Bayport, NY 11705 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

205 Bayview Avenue, Bayport, NY 11705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 205 Bayview Avenue, Bayport
Zip code 11705
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 410-8-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 205 Bayview Avenue, Bayport

Sale date 06/23/2022
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,794

Lot & Building Information for 205 Bayview Avenue, Bayport

Building sqft 1,441
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Year built 1956

Other Property Data for 205 Bayview Avenue, Bayport

• • Improvements for 205 Bayview Avenue, Bayport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 205 Bayview Avenue, Bayport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 205 Bayview Avenue, Bayport, NY 11705?

205 Bayview Avenue, Bayport, NY 11705 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,441 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 205 Bayview Avenue, Bayport, NY 11705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,400, the tax amount paid for 205 Bayview Avenue, Bayport, NY 11705 is $14,794.

When was 205 Bayview Avenue, Bayport, NY 11705 last sold and what was the last sale price?

205 Bayview Avenue, Bayport, NY 11705 was last sold in 06/23/2022 for $600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 205 Bayview Avenue, Bayport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 205 Bayview Avenue, Bayport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2022 $600,000
08/30/2019 $312,153
08/10/2018 $920,784
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 205 Bayview Avenue, Bayport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 205 Bayview Avenue, Bayport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/23/2022 - D
09/07/2022 - R
Deed
08/30/2019 - D
10/01/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/10/2018 - D
09/17/2018 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 205 Bayview Avenue, Bayport

Access detailed property tax data for 205 Bayview Avenue, Bayport, NY 11705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,794
Market value $583,099
Assessed value $41,400

Assessment History for 205 Bayview Avenue, Bayport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 205 Bayview Avenue, Bayport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $583,099 $41,400 34.203 $14,160 +5.25%
2023-2024 $568,681 $41,400 32.497 $13,454 +0.28%
2022-2023 $500,000 $41,400 32.406 $13,416 +12.80%
2021-2022 $403,556 $37,450 31.76 $11,894 +3.62%
2020-2021 $386,082 $37,450 30.651 $11,479 -7.20%

Permits for 205 Bayview Avenue, Bayport

The complete history of permits filed for 205 Bayview Avenue, Bayport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 205 Bayview Avenue, Bayport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 205 Bayview Avenue, Bayport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Academy Street Elementary School 9 Public K-5 303 0.77
Prince Of Peace Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 194 1.39
Prince Of Peace Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 194 1.39
Sylvan Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 306 1.84
Sylvan Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 306 1.84

Nearest middle schools

Prince Of Peace Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 194 1.39
West Sayville Christian School NR Private K-9 37 1.97
James Wilson Young Middle School 6 Public 6-8 398 2.04