Suffolk County  »  11706  »  S Penataquit Ave  »  124 S Penataquit Ave

124 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

124 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 124 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 420-2-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 124 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore

Sale date 05/12/2022
Sale price $998,400
Arm's length
Property tax $28,081

Lot & Building Information for 124 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore

Building sqft 3,178
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.5
Year built 1966

Other Property Data for 124 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 124 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 124 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 124 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706?

124 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was built in 1966 and has a total of 3,178 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 124 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $91,800, the tax amount paid for 124 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $28,080.

When was 124 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold and what was the last sale price?

124 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 05/12/2022 for $998,400.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 124 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 124 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2022 $998,400

Title Documents for 124 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/12/2022 - D
07/12/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 124 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 124 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $28,081
Market value $1,292,958
Assessed value $91,800

Assessment History for 124 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 124 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,342,253 $95,300 29.299 $27,922 +4.40%
2023-2024 $1,309,066 $95,300 28.063 $26,744 -0.15%
2022-2023 $1,150,966 $95,300 28.104 $26,783 +0.31%
2021-2022 $1,026,939 $95,300 28.016 $26,699 +2.87%
2020-2021 $982,474 $95,300 27.234 $25,954 -23.68%

Permits for 124 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 124 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 124 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 124 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodhull School NR Public PK, K-6 34 0.19
Woodhull School NR Public PK, K-6 34 0.19
Maud S Sherwood Elementary School 6 Public 2-5 335 1.21
Brook Avenue Elementary School NR Public K-2 400 1.24
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 1.35

Nearest middle schools

Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 1.13
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 1.35
Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 1.84
St Peters By The Sea Episcopal Day School NR Private PK, K-8 176 2.07