Suffolk County  »  11779  »  School House Rd  »  54 School House Rd

54 School House Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

54 School House Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54 School House Road, Ronkonkoma
Zip code 11779
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 426-2-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 54 School House Road, Ronkonkoma

Current property tax $11,461

Lot & Building Information for 54 School House Road, Ronkonkoma

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.32

Other Property Data for 54 School House Road, Ronkonkoma

• • Improvements for 54 School House Road, Ronkonkoma , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54 School House Road, Ronkonkoma

What is the assessed value of 54 School House Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,800, the tax amount paid for 54 School House Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 is $12,245.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54 School House Road, Ronkonkoma

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 School House Road, Ronkonkoma, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 54 School House Road, Ronkonkoma

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 54 School House Road, Ronkonkoma

Access detailed property tax data for 54 School House Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,245
Current property tax $11,461
Market value $616,901
Assessed value $43,800

Assessment History for 54 School House Road, Ronkonkoma

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 School House Road, Ronkonkoma, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $616,901 $43,800 26.849 $11,760 +2.69%
2023-2024 $601,648 $43,800 26.145 $11,452 +0.84%
2022-2023 $528,986 $43,800 25.927 $11,356 -0.72%
2021-2022 $471,983 $43,800 26.114 $11,438 +2.36%
2020-2021 $451,546 $43,800 25.513 $11,175 -20.34%

Permits for 54 School House Road, Ronkonkoma

The complete history of permits filed for 54 School House Road, Ronkonkoma, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 School House Road, Ronkonkoma, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 School House Road, Ronkonkoma to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Timber Point Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 345 0.23
Timber Point Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 345 0.23
John F Kennedy Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 450 0.63
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 1.23
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 1.23

Nearest middle schools

St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 1.23
East Islip Middle School 6 Public 6-8 804 2.05
Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 2.52
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 2.98
Oakdale Bohemia Middle School 6 Public 6-8 634 3.07

Nearest high schools

East Islip High School 8 Public 9-12 1,145 2.16
Islip High School 9 Public 9-12 892 2.53
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 2.98
Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 4.15
Sayville High School 9 Public 9-12 880 4.46

Neighbors for 54 School House Road, Ronkonkoma

Here are the neighbors for 54 School House Road, Ronkonkoma.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
190 Marilynn St, East Islip 05/28/2025 $400,000
18 School House Rd, East Islip 11/14/2023 $647,500
198 Marilynn St, East Islip 1,608 12/20/2021 $565,000
16 School House Rd, East Islip 02/02/2017 $384,000
46 Grenadier Ln, East Islip 1,728 01/23/2018 $460,000
126 Country Village Ln, East Islip 2,340 04/01/2026 $935,000
12 School House Rd, East Islip 09/14/2016 $354,500
40 Grenadier Ln, East Islip 08/08/1996 $147,000
224 Wensly Ln, East Islip 06/13/2023
42 School House Rd, East Islip 09/14/2015 $350,000
40 School House Rd, East Islip 12/12/2023
10 School House Rd, East Islip 05/14/1998 $167,500
218 Wensly Ln, East Islip 05/30/2014
36 School House Rd, East Islip 1,522 03/09/2017 $375,000
28 School House Rd, East Islip 04/22/2025 $670,000
24 School House Rd, East Islip 03/16/2021
48 Grenadier Ln, East Islip
140 Country Village Ln, East Islip
202 Wensly Ln, East Islip 09/09/2015 $300,000
48 School House Rd, East Islip 12/14/2009 $360,000