Suffolk County  »  11705  »  Saltmeadow Ln  »  38 Saltmeadow Ln

38 Saltmeadow Lane, Bayport, NY 11705 Property Information

38 Saltmeadow Lane, Bayport, NY 11705 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Saltmeadow Lane, Bayport, NY 11705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Saltmeadow Lane, Bayport
Zip code 11705
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 433-3-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Saltmeadow Lane, Bayport

Property tax $33,019

Lot & Building Information for 38 Saltmeadow Lane, Bayport

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.75
Year built 1986

Other Property Data for 38 Saltmeadow Lane, Bayport

• • Improvements for 38 Saltmeadow Lane, Bayport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Saltmeadow Lane, Bayport

When was 38 Saltmeadow Lane, Bayport, NY 11705 built?

38 Saltmeadow Lane, Bayport, NY 11705 was built in 1986.

What is the assessed value of 38 Saltmeadow Lane, Bayport, NY 11705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $92,400, the tax amount paid for 38 Saltmeadow Lane, Bayport, NY 11705 is $33,019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Saltmeadow Lane, Bayport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Saltmeadow Lane, Bayport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Saltmeadow Lane, Bayport

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 38 Saltmeadow Lane, Bayport

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Saltmeadow Lane, Bayport, NY 11705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $33,019
Market value $1,301,408
Assessed value $92,400

Assessment History for 38 Saltmeadow Lane, Bayport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Saltmeadow Lane, Bayport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,301,408 $92,400 34.203 $31,604 +5.25%
2023-2024 $1,269,231 $92,400 32.497 $30,027 +0.28%
2022-2023 $1,115,942 $92,400 32.406 $29,943 +2.03%
2021-2022 $995,690 $92,400 31.76 $29,346 +3.62%
2020-2021 $952,577 $92,400 30.651 $28,322 -7.20%

Permits for 38 Saltmeadow Lane, Bayport

The complete history of permits filed for 38 Saltmeadow Lane, Bayport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Saltmeadow Lane, Bayport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Saltmeadow Lane, Bayport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Academy Street Elementary School 9 Public K-5 303 0.82
Blue Point Elementary School 5 Public K-5 224 1.59
Sylvan Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 306 1.71
Sylvan Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 306 1.71
Prince Of Peace Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 194 1.81

Nearest middle schools

Prince Of Peace Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 194 1.81
James Wilson Young Middle School 6 Public 6-8 398 1.92
West Sayville Christian School NR Private K-9 37 2.41