235 Union Boulevard, West Islip, NY 11795 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 235 Union Boulevard, West Islip |
| Zip code | 11795 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Islip |
| Parcel ID | 454-1-63 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 235 Union Boulevard, West Islip
| Sale date | 10/06/2020 |
| Sale price | $400,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $28,474 |
Lot & Building Information for 235 Union Boulevard, West Islip
| Building sqft | 5,498 |
| Building class | One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) |
| Acreage | 0.32 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | West Islip |
Other Property Data for 235 Union Boulevard, West Islip
- • Improvements for 235 Union Boulevard, West Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 235 Union Boulevard, West Islip
This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 235 Union Boulevard, West Islip, NY 11795 has a total of 5,498 square feet and a current price per square foot of $72.
What is the market value of 235 Union Boulevard, West Islip, NY 11795?The current market value is $957,747.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 235 Union Boulevard, West Islip
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 Union Boulevard, West Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 235 Union Boulevard, West Islip
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 235 Union Boulevard, West Islip
Access detailed property tax data for 235 Union Boulevard, West Islip, NY 11795. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $28,474 |
| Market value | $957,747 |
| Assessed value | $68,000 |
Assessment History for 235 Union Boulevard, West Islip
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 Union Boulevard, West Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $957,747 | $68,000 | 28.23 | $19,196 | -19.84% |
| 2023-2024 | $934,066 | $68,000 | 35.217 | $23,948 | -7.21% |
| 2022-2023 | $821,256 | $68,000 | 37.954 | $25,809 | +5.49% |
| 2021-2022 | $732,758 | $68,000 | 35.98 | $24,466 | +0.76% |
| 2020-2021 | $701,031 | $68,000 | 35.709 | $24,282 | +2.42% |
Permits for 235 Union Boulevard, West Islip
The complete history of permits filed for 235 Union Boulevard, West Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 25,379 |
| Median age | 38.1 |
| Average household income | $205,310 |
| Family households | 81.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,011 |
| Owner occupied units | 94.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.14 |
| Median year structure built | 1961 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $616,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $627,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 Union Boulevard, West Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 Union Boulevard, West Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 235 Union Boulevard, West Islip
Here are the neighbors for 235 Union Boulevard, West Islip.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 98 Paris CT, West Islip | |||