New York City  »  11426  »  249th St  »  7729 249th St

77-29 249th Street, Bellerose, NY 11426 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

77-29 249th Street, Bellerose, NY 11426 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 77-29 249th Street
Neighborhood Bellerose
Zip code 11426
Borough Queens
Block & lot 08502-0033

Sales & Tax Overview for 77-29 249th Street, Bellerose

Purchase date 11/27/2019
Purchase price $400,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,166

Lot & Building Information for 77-29 249th Street, Bellerose

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 896
Building dimensions 16 ft x 28.67 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) 249 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Shiloh Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 77-29 249th Street, Bellerose

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 26
Community district 13
Closest police station 1.35 Miles
Closest fire station 0.26 Miles

Other Property Data for 77-29 249th Street, Bellerose

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 77-29 249th Street, Bellerose, NY 11426, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 77-29 249th Street, Bellerose, NY 11426, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 77-29 249th Street, Bellerose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 77-29 249th Street, Bellerose, NY 11426?

77-29 249th Street, Bellerose, NY 11426 was built in 1950 and has a total of 896 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 77-29 249th Street, Bellerose, NY 11426 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,780, the tax amount paid for 77-29 249th Street, Bellerose, NY 11426 is $7,138. For the next year, the tax amount for 77-29 249th Street, Bellerose, NY 11426 is estimated at $7,166.

When was 77-29 249th Street, Bellerose, NY 11426 last sold and what was the last sale price?

77-29 249th Street, Bellerose, NY 11426 was last sold in 11/27/2019 for $400,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 77-29 249th Street, Bellerose

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 77-29 249th Street, Bellerose, NY 11426
Find out who owns 77-29 249th Street, Bellerose, NY 11426.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 77-29 249th Street, Bellerose, NY 11426
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 77-29 249th Street, Bellerose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77-29 249th Street, Bellerose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/27/2019 $400,000
04/10/2007 $347,500
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 77-29 249th Street, Bellerose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 77-29 249th Street, Bellerose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/27/2019 - D
01/08/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2019120200281002)
11/27/2019 - D
01/08/2020 - R
Deed
(2019120200281001)
07/26/2013 - D
10/17/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013091300717004)
07/26/2013 - D
10/17/2013 - R
Agreement
(2013091300717003)
07/26/2013 - D
10/17/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013091300717002)
07/26/2013 - D
10/17/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013091300717001)
04/10/2007 - D
04/25/2007 - R
Collateral Mortgage
(2007041700851004)
04/10/2007 - D
04/25/2007 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2007041700851003)
04/10/2007 - D
04/25/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007041700851002)
04/10/2007 - D
04/25/2007 - R
Deed
(2007041700851001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 77-29 249th Street, Bellerose

Access detailed property tax data for 77-29 249th Street, Bellerose, NY 11426. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,139
Estimated property tax: $7,166
Tax assessor's market value: $613,000
Assessed value: $36,780

Assessment History for 77-29 249th Street, Bellerose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77-29 249th Street, Bellerose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $613,000 $36,780 $35,977 19.843% $7,139 $7,139 +2.03%
2024/25 $583,000 $34,980 $34,836 20.085% $6,997 $6,997 +3.88%
2023/24 $630,000 $37,800 $33,534 20.085% $6,735 $6,735 +4.24%
2022/23 $585,000 $35,100 $31,814 20.309% $6,461 $6,461 +7.54%
2021/22 $571,000 $34,260 $30,097 19.963% $6,008 $6,008 -4.78%

Permits for 77-29 249th Street, Bellerose

The complete history of permits filed for 77-29 249th Street, Bellerose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/23/2020 Alteration type 1
06/19/2020 Alteration
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 77-29 249th Street, Bellerose with a free account.
Sign up

Bellerose Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bellerose so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bellerose and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$727,000
0.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$565
-13.6% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 3.817
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Union TPK/248 St
Line Q46
Distance (miles) 0.063

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 186 Castlewood 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 333 0.46
P.S. 186 Castlewood 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 333 0.46
Yeshiva Har Torah NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.24
Yeshiva Har Torah NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.24
NEW YORK CITY CHILDREN'S CENTER NR No Public 3, 5-12 39 0.31

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 67 Louis Pasteur 9 Yes Public 6-8 926 1.51
Yeshiva Har Torah NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.24
P.S. 23 At Queens Children Center NR No Public K-12 267 0.31
P.S. Is 208 5 No Public K-8 617 0.35

Nearest high schools

Martin Van Buren High School 5 Yes Public 9-12 1,068 1.17
Queens High School Of Teaching Liberal Arts And Sc 6 No Public 9-12 868 0.43
P.S. 993 NR No Public K-12 558 0.88

Neighbors for 77-29 249th Street, Bellerose

Here are the neighbors for 77-29 249th Street, Bellerose, NY 11426.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
77-27 249th St, Bellerose 896 09/28/2009
77-37 249th St, Bellerose 2,048 09/19/2017
77-42 250th St, Bellerose 896 10/25/2023 $625,000
77-11 249th St, Bellerose 896 12/22/2022 $495,000
77-48 250th St, Bellerose 896 10/04/1989
77-32 250th St, Bellerose 896 09/21/2001
77-25 249th St, Bellerose 896 11/04/1987
77-19 249th St, Bellerose 896 06/01/2017 $460,000
77-09 249th St, Bellerose 896 07/09/2021 $575,000
77-31 249th St, Bellerose 896 12/04/2017
77-21 249th St, Bellerose 896 06/20/2025 $635,000
250-06 Shiloh Ave, Bellerose 896 02/08/2022 $573,000
77-35 249th St, Bellerose 896 08/14/2023 $610,000
77-46 250th St, Bellerose 1,518 05/26/2021
77-38 250th St, Bellerose 896 05/30/2018 $565,000
77-36 250th St, Bellerose 896 05/30/2007 $463,000
77-17 249th St, Bellerose 896 09/01/1993
250-04 Shiloh Ave, Bellerose 1,076 11/09/1976
77-15 249th St, Bellerose 896 06/25/2001
77-40 250th St, Bellerose 896 04/11/1990