Suffolk County  »  11795  »  3rd St  »  14 3rd St

14 3rd Street, West Islip, NY 11795 Property Information

14 3rd Street, West Islip, NY 11795 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 3rd Street, West Islip, NY 11795
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 3rd Street, West Islip
Zip code 11795
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 469-1-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 3rd Street, West Islip

Property tax $13,613

Lot & Building Information for 14 3rd Street, West Islip

Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.17
Units 2

Other Property Data for 14 3rd Street, West Islip

• • Improvements for 14 3rd Street, West Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 3rd Street, West Islip

What is the assessed value of 14 3rd Street, West Islip, NY 11795 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $47,000, the tax amount paid for 14 3rd Street, West Islip, NY 11795 is $13,612.

When was 14 3rd Street, West Islip, NY 11795 last sold?

14 3rd Street, West Islip, NY 11795 was last sold in 05/22/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 3rd Street, West Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 3rd Street, West Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14 3rd Street, West Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/22/2025 - D
09/19/2025 - R
Deed
07/18/2017 - D
09/27/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 3rd Street, West Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 14 3rd Street, West Islip, NY 11795. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,613
Market value $661,971
Assessed value $47,000

Assessment History for 14 3rd Street, West Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 3rd Street, West Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $661,971 $47,000 27.624 $12,983 +3.86%
2023-2024 $645,604 $47,000 26.598 $12,501 +1.06%
2022-2023 $567,633 $47,000 26.319 $12,370 +0.07%
2021-2022 $506,465 $47,000 26.301 $12,361 +2.12%
2020-2021 $484,536 $47,000 25.754 $12,104 -23.63%

Permits for 14 3rd Street, West Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 14 3rd Street, West Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 3rd Street, West Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 3rd Street, West Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bridges Academy (The) NR Private PK-8 211 0.59
Bridges Academy (The) NR Private PK-8 211 0.59
The Bridges Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.65
The Bridges Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.65
St Peters By The Sea Episcopal Day School NR Private PK, K-8 176 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Bridges Academy (The) NR Private PK-8 211 0.59
The Bridges Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.65
Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 0.82
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 1.93

Nearest high schools

St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 0.57
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 0.84
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 2.04
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 2.64
Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 2.65

Neighbors for 14 3rd Street, West Islip

Here are the neighbors for 14 3rd Street, West Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
110 Myrtle Ave, West Islip 10/20/2023 $529,200
100 Myrtle Ave, West Islip 10/09/2019
203 McCall Ave, West Islip
16 1st St, West Islip
304 Oak Neck Rd, West Islip 09/11/2024 $10
131 McCall Ave, West Islip 1,211
224 Oak Neck Rd, West Islip 1,878 07/31/2017
235 McCall Ave, West Islip 08/05/2022 $625,000
115 Myrtle Ave, West Islip
223 McCall Ave, West Islip 04/14/2010 $452,500
223 Myrtle Ave, West Islip 1,753 02/12/2018 $515,000
216 Oak Neck Rd, West Islip
131 Myrtle Ave, West Islip
310 Myrtle Ave, West Islip
116 Myrtle Ave, West Islip
91 McCall Ave, West Islip 06/20/2024 $825,000
211 McCall Ave, West Islip 02/01/2016 $465,000
301 Oak Neck Rd, West Islip 1,848 01/27/2021 $550,000
127 Myrtle Ave, West Islip
310 Oak Neck Rd, West Islip 09/20/2012