Suffolk County  »  11795  »  Mallard Cv  »  5 Mallard Cv

5 Mallard Cv, West Islip, NY 11795 Property Information

5 Mallard Cv, West Islip, NY 11795 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Mallard Cv, West Islip, NY 11795
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Mallard Cv, West Islip
Zip code 11795
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 475-1-59

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Mallard Cv, West Islip

Sale date 04/08/2025
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,491

Lot & Building Information for 5 Mallard Cv, West Islip

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.47
Year built 1979

Other Property Data for 5 Mallard Cv, West Islip

• • Improvements for 5 Mallard Cv, West Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Mallard Cv, West Islip

When was 5 Mallard Cv, West Islip, NY 11795 built?

5 Mallard Cv, West Islip, NY 11795 was built in 1979.

What is the assessed value of 5 Mallard Cv, West Islip, NY 11795 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $74,200, the tax amount paid for 5 Mallard Cv, West Islip, NY 11795 is $21,490.

When was 5 Mallard Cv, West Islip, NY 11795 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Mallard Cv, West Islip, NY 11795 was last sold in 04/08/2025 for $1,350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Mallard Cv, West Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Mallard Cv, West Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2025 $1,350,000
09/26/2023 $627,000
11/30/2021 $778,886
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Mallard Cv, West Islip with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Mallard Cv, West Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/08/2025 - D
07/09/2025 - R
Deed
09/26/2023 - D
03/14/2024 - R
Deed
08/24/2023 - D
03/14/2024 - R
Deed
11/30/2021 - D
08/08/2023 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Mallard Cv, West Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Mallard Cv, West Islip, NY 11795. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,491
Market value $1,045,071
Assessed value $74,200

Assessment History for 5 Mallard Cv, West Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Mallard Cv, West Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,045,071 $74,200 27.624 $20,497 +3.86%
2023-2024 $1,019,231 $74,200 26.598 $19,736 +1.06%
2022-2023 $896,135 $74,200 26.319 $19,529 +0.07%
2021-2022 $799,569 $74,200 26.301 $19,515 +2.12%
2020-2021 $764,948 $74,200 25.754 $19,109 -23.63%

Permits for 5 Mallard Cv, West Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Mallard Cv, West Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Mallard Cv, West Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Mallard Cv, West Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bridges Academy (The) NR Private PK-8 211 0.18
Bridges Academy (The) NR Private PK-8 211 0.18
The Bridges Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.24
The Bridges Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.24
Bayview Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 410 0.33

Nearest middle schools

Bridges Academy (The) NR Private PK-8 211 0.18
The Bridges Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.24
St Peters By The Sea Episcopal Day School NR Private PK, K-8 176 0.85
Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 1.06