Suffolk County  »  11779  »  Johnson Ave  »  856 Johnson Ave

856 Johnson Avenue, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

856 Johnson Avenue, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 856 Johnson Avenue, Ronkonkoma
Zip code 11779
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 62-3-57

Sales & Tax Overview for 856 Johnson Avenue, Ronkonkoma

Sale date 03/27/2025
Sale price $2,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $59,718

Lot & Building Information for 856 Johnson Avenue, Ronkonkoma

Building sqft 19,389
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 1.31

Other Property Data for 856 Johnson Avenue, Ronkonkoma

• • Improvements for 856 Johnson Avenue, Ronkonkoma , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 856 Johnson Avenue, Ronkonkoma

How many sq. ft. does 856 Johnson Avenue, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 856 Johnson Avenue, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 has a total of 19,389 square feet and a current price per square foot of $108.

What is the market value of 856 Johnson Avenue, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779?

The current market value is $2,816,901.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 9 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 856 Johnson Avenue, Ronkonkoma

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 856 Johnson Avenue, Ronkonkoma, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2025 $2,100,000

Title Documents for 856 Johnson Avenue, Ronkonkoma

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/27/2025 - D
08/14/2025 - R
Deed
01/30/2024 - D
03/15/2024 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 856 Johnson Avenue, Ronkonkoma

Access detailed property tax data for 856 Johnson Avenue, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $59,718
Market value $2,816,901
Assessed value $200,000

Assessment History for 856 Johnson Avenue, Ronkonkoma

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 856 Johnson Avenue, Ronkonkoma, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,816,901 $200,000 28.187 $56,374 +4.50%
2023-2024 $2,747,253 $200,000 26.972 $53,944 +1.00%
2022-2023 $2,415,459 $200,000 26.704 $53,408 +1.12%
2021-2022 $2,155,173 $200,000 26.409 $52,818 +1.87%
2020-2021 $2,061,856 $200,000 25.924 $51,848 +7.04%

Permits for 856 Johnson Avenue, Ronkonkoma

The complete history of permits filed for 856 Johnson Avenue, Ronkonkoma, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,206
Median age 39.7
Average household income $130,603
Family households 67.5%
Occupied housing units 13,215
Owner occupied units 75.7%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $496,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $461,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 856 Johnson Avenue, Ronkonkoma, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 856 Johnson Avenue, Ronkonkoma to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 856 Johnson Avenue, Ronkonkoma

Here are the neighbors for 856 Johnson Avenue, Ronkonkoma.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
939 Johnson Ave, Ronkonkoma 06/20/2001
2309 Pine Ave, Ronkonkoma 1,450 11/17/2017 $452,500
820 Erie St, Ronkonkoma 1,068 08/10/2017 $290,000