Suffolk County  »  11788  »  Nelson St  »  205 Nelson St

205 Nelson Street, Hauppauge, NY 11788 Property Information

205 Nelson Street, Hauppauge, NY 11788 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

205 Nelson Street, Hauppauge, NY 11788
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 205 Nelson Street, Hauppauge
Zip code 11788
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 7-2-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 205 Nelson Street, Hauppauge

Sale date 08/30/2017
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,048

Lot & Building Information for 205 Nelson Street, Hauppauge

Building sqft 1,404
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.44
Year built 1937

Other Property Data for 205 Nelson Street, Hauppauge

• • Improvements for 205 Nelson Street, Hauppauge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 205 Nelson Street, Hauppauge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 205 Nelson Street, Hauppauge, NY 11788?

205 Nelson Street, Hauppauge, NY 11788 was built in 1937 and has a total of 1,404 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 205 Nelson Street, Hauppauge, NY 11788 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $32,200, the tax amount paid for 205 Nelson Street, Hauppauge, NY 11788 is $7,048.

When was 205 Nelson Street, Hauppauge, NY 11788 last sold and what was the last sale price?

205 Nelson Street, Hauppauge, NY 11788 was last sold in 08/30/2017 for $325,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 205 Nelson Street, Hauppauge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 205 Nelson Street, Hauppauge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2017 $325,000

Title Documents for 205 Nelson Street, Hauppauge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/30/2017 - D
10/12/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 205 Nelson Street, Hauppauge

Access detailed property tax data for 205 Nelson Street, Hauppauge, NY 11788. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,048
Market value $453,521
Assessed value $32,200

Assessment History for 205 Nelson Street, Hauppauge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 205 Nelson Street, Hauppauge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $453,521 $32,200 20.782 $6,692 +4.46%
2023-2024 $442,308 $32,200 19.895 $6,406 -0.88%
2022-2023 $388,889 $32,200 20.071 $6,463 +1.19%
2021-2022 $346,983 $32,200 19.834 $6,387 +2.28%
2020-2021 $331,959 $32,200 19.392 $6,244 -20.28%

Permits for 205 Nelson Street, Hauppauge

The complete history of permits filed for 205 Nelson Street, Hauppauge, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 205 Nelson Street, Hauppauge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 205 Nelson Street, Hauppauge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cherokee Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 592 0.74
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.12
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.12
Tackan Elementary School 7 Public K-5 499 1.25
Andrew T Morrow School 3 Public K-6 795 1.71

Nearest middle schools

Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.12
Great Hollow Middle School 7 Public 6-8 828 1.23
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.72