Suffolk County  »  11722  »  E Halley Ln  »  74 E Halley Ln

74 East Halley Lane, Central Islip, NY 11722 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

74 East Halley Lane, Central Islip, NY 11722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 74 East Halley Lane, Central Islip
Zip code 11722
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 79-1-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 74 East Halley Lane, Central Islip

Property tax $6,813

Lot & Building Information for 74 East Halley Lane, Central Islip

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.15

Other Property Data for 74 East Halley Lane, Central Islip

• • Improvements for 74 East Halley Lane, Central Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 74 East Halley Lane, Central Islip

What is the assessed value of 74 East Halley Lane, Central Islip, NY 11722 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $22,350, the tax amount paid for 74 East Halley Lane, Central Islip, NY 11722 is $6,812.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 74 East Halley Lane, Central Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74 East Halley Lane, Central Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 74 East Halley Lane, Central Islip

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 74 East Halley Lane, Central Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 74 East Halley Lane, Central Islip, NY 11722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,813
Market value $314,789
Assessed value $22,350

Assessment History for 74 East Halley Lane, Central Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74 East Halley Lane, Central Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $314,789 $22,350 29.569 $6,609 +5.71%
2023-2024 $307,005 $22,350 27.973 $6,252 -1.12%
2022-2023 $269,927 $22,350 28.29 $6,323 +0.97%
2021-2022 $240,840 $22,350 28.019 $6,262 -2.89%
2020-2021 $230,412 $22,350 28.854 $6,449 +3.66%

Permits for 74 East Halley Lane, Central Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 74 East Halley Lane, Central Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 74 East Halley Lane, Central Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 74 East Halley Lane, Central Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles A Mulligan School 4 Public K-6 981 0.41
Anthony Alfano Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 586 0.54
Anthony Alfano Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 586 0.54
Francis J O Neill School 5 Public K-6 614 0.66
Our Lady Of Providence Regional School NR Private PK-8 251 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Ralph Reed School 3 Public 7-8 1,149 0.30
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.30
Hauppauge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 748 1.81
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 224 2.18

Nearest high schools

Central Islip Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,576 0.43
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.30
Hauppauge High School 9 Public 9-12 1,079 1.66
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 2.88
Connetquot High School 8 Public 9-12 1,757 3.30

Neighbors for 74 East Halley Lane, Central Islip

Here are the neighbors for 74 East Halley Lane, Central Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
60 Hilliard Ave, Central Islip
314 Feller Dr, Central Islip
72 Hilliard Ave, Central Islip
324 Feller Dr, Central Islip 1,172 12/04/2017 $222,960
51 E Halley Ln, Central Islip 1,064 06/01/2021 $230,000
56 Hilliard Ave, Central Islip
34 William Ave, Central Islip 03/25/2022
82 E Halley Ln, Central Islip 08/10/2022 $371,000
81 E Halley Ln, Central Islip
67 E Halley Ln, Central Islip 12/02/2019 $170,000
58 Hilliard Ave, Central Islip 1,532 02/16/2021 $370,000
334 Feller Dr, Central Islip 1,172 06/12/2023
73 E Halley Ln, Central Islip 644 07/23/2024
71 E Halley Ln, Central Islip 1,808 12/26/2019 $430,000
328 Feller Dr, Central Islip 1,172 06/12/2018 $215,000
304 Feller Dr, Central Islip 12/30/2024
49 E Halley Ln, Central Islip 12/31/2004 $130,000
70 Hilliard Ave, Central Islip
330 Feller Dr, Central Islip 1,172 03/16/2018 $215,000
306 Feller Dr, Central Islip 09/18/2007