Suffolk County  »  11722  »  Joshuas Path  »  1887 Joshuas Path

1887 Joshuas Path, Central Islip, NY 11722 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1887 Joshuas Path, Central Islip, NY 11722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1887 Joshuas Path, Central Islip
Zip code 11722
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 97-1-75

Sales & Tax Overview for 1887 Joshuas Path, Central Islip

Sale date 03/07/2016
Sale price $415,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,692

Lot & Building Information for 1887 Joshuas Path, Central Islip

Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 0.41
Year built 1945
Units 2

Other Property Data for 1887 Joshuas Path, Central Islip

• • Improvements for 1887 Joshuas Path, Central Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1887 Joshuas Path, Central Islip

When was 1887 Joshuas Path, Central Islip, NY 11722 built?

1887 Joshuas Path, Central Islip, NY 11722 was built in 1945.

What is the assessed value of 1887 Joshuas Path, Central Islip, NY 11722 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $48,200, the tax amount paid for 1887 Joshuas Path, Central Islip, NY 11722 is $14,691.

When was 1887 Joshuas Path, Central Islip, NY 11722 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1887 Joshuas Path, Central Islip, NY 11722 was last sold in 03/07/2016 for $415,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1887 Joshuas Path, Central Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1887 Joshuas Path, Central Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/07/2016 $415,000

Title Documents for 1887 Joshuas Path, Central Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/07/2016 - D
04/08/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1887 Joshuas Path, Central Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 1887 Joshuas Path, Central Islip, NY 11722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,692
Market value $678,873
Assessed value $48,200

Assessment History for 1887 Joshuas Path, Central Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1887 Joshuas Path, Central Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $678,873 $48,200 29.569 $14,252 +5.71%
2023-2024 $662,088 $48,200 27.973 $13,483 -1.12%
2022-2023 $582,126 $48,200 28.29 $13,636 +0.97%
2021-2022 $519,396 $48,200 28.019 $13,505 -2.89%
2020-2021 $496,907 $48,200 28.854 $13,908 +3.66%

Permits for 1887 Joshuas Path, Central Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 1887 Joshuas Path, Central Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1887 Joshuas Path, Central Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1887 Joshuas Path, Central Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anthony Alfano Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 586 0.76
Anthony Alfano Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 586 0.76
East Elementary School NR Public PK, K 507 0.88
East Elementary School NR Public PK, K 507 0.88
Cordello Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-6 507 0.94

Nearest middle schools

East Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,159 0.98
Our Lady Of Providence Regional School NR Private PK-8 251 1.06
Ralph Reed School 3 Public 7-8 1,149 1.52
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 1.70
South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,033 2.27

Nearest high schools

Central Islip Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,576 0.84
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 1.70
Brentwood High School 3 Public 9-12 4,641 2.23
Hauppauge High School 9 Public 9-12 1,079 2.35
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 2.38

Neighbors for 1887 Joshuas Path, Central Islip

Here are the neighbors for 1887 Joshuas Path, Central Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Birchgrove Dr, Central Islip 1,152 08/02/2025
504 Nostrand Ave, Central Islip 988 04/02/2021 $439,000
507 Ocean Ave, Central Islip
515 Ocean Ave, Central Islip 12/15/2023
25 Vita Dr, Central Islip
23 Vita Dr, Central Islip 03/19/2015
492 Nostrand Ave, Central Islip 2,376 05/25/2022 $449,999
16 Vita Dr, Central Islip 989 11/18/2016
6 Pinetop Dr, Central Islip
1888 Joshuas Path, Central Islip 2,484 02/05/2018 $360,000
488 Nostrand Ave, Central Islip
512 Nostrand Ave, Central Islip 1,770 04/02/2021 $412,000
519 Ocean Ave, Central Islip 862 10/13/2021 $320,000
460 Nostrand Ave, Central Islip 08/11/2016 $335,000
1898 Joshuas Path, Central Islip
496 Nostrand Ave, Central Islip 2,224 06/29/2018 $250,000
532 Nostrand Ave, Central Islip 01/11/1995 $105,000
501 Ocean Ave, Central Islip 1,140 10/05/2021
94 Applegate Dr, Central Islip 1,792 06/28/2019 $350,000
11 Birchgrove Dr, Central Islip 01/03/1996