Suffolk County  »  11722  »  Wheeler Rd  »  1-3 Wheeler Rd

1-3 Wheeler Road, Central Islip, NY 11722 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1-3 Wheeler Road, Central Islip, NY 11722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1-3 Wheeler Road, Central Islip
Zip code 11722
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 98-2-67.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1-3 Wheeler Road, Central Islip

Sale date 11/22/2024
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $52,684

Lot & Building Information for 1-3 Wheeler Road, Central Islip

Building sqft 7,925
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.6

Other Property Data for 1-3 Wheeler Road, Central Islip

• • Improvements for 1-3 Wheeler Road, Central Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1-3 Wheeler Road, Central Islip

How many sq. ft. does 1-3 Wheeler Road, Central Islip, NY 11722 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 1-3 Wheeler Road, Central Islip, NY 11722 has a total of 7,925 square feet and a current price per square foot of $252.

What is the market value of 1-3 Wheeler Road, Central Islip, NY 11722?

The current market value is $1,283,099.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1-3 Wheeler Road, Central Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1-3 Wheeler Road, Central Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2024 $2,000,000

Title Documents for 1-3 Wheeler Road, Central Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/22/2024 - R Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1-3 Wheeler Road, Central Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 1-3 Wheeler Road, Central Islip, NY 11722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $52,684
Market value $1,283,099
Assessed value $91,100

Assessment History for 1-3 Wheeler Road, Central Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1-3 Wheeler Road, Central Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,283,099 $91,100 53.334 $48,587 +9.98%
2023-2024 $1,251,374 $91,100 48.495 $44,179 -1.75%
2022-2023 $1,100,241 $91,100 49.361 $44,968 -3.76%
2021-2022 $981,681 $91,100 51.288 $46,723 -2.08%
2020-2021 $939,175 $91,100 52.378 $47,716 -1.04%

Permits for 1-3 Wheeler Road, Central Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 1-3 Wheeler Road, Central Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,033
Median age 34.9
Average household income $131,689
Family households 72.8%
Occupied housing units 9,660
Owner occupied units 78.2%
Average number of people per household 4.01
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $440,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $424,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1-3 Wheeler Road, Central Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1-3 Wheeler Road, Central Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1-3 Wheeler Road, Central Islip

Here are the neighbors for 1-3 Wheeler Road, Central Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Church St, Central Islip 1,550
10 McGrath St, Central Islip 01/20/2022
14 Oakdale Ave, Central Islip