Suffolk County  »  11942  »  Lewis Rd  »  37 Lewis Rd

37 Lewis Road, East Quogue, NY 11942 Property Information

37 Lewis Road, East Quogue, NY 11942 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Lewis Road, East Quogue, NY 11942
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Lewis Road, East Quogue
Zip code 11942
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 250-1-1.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Lewis Road, East Quogue

Sale date 12/12/2007
Sale price $7,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $51,477

Lot & Building Information for 37 Lewis Road, East Quogue

Building sqft 2,634
Building class Mining and Quarrying (720)
Acreage 63.8
Year built 1991
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 37 Lewis Road, East Quogue

• • Improvements for 37 Lewis Road, East Quogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Lewis Road, East Quogue

How many sq. ft. does 37 Lewis Road, East Quogue, NY 11942 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Mining and Quarrying (720) located at 37 Lewis Road, East Quogue, NY 11942 has a total of 2,634 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,657.

What is the year built & the current market value of 37 Lewis Road, East Quogue, NY 11942?

37 Lewis Road, East Quogue, NY 11942 was built in 1991 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,192,222.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Lewis Road, East Quogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Lewis Road, East Quogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2007 $7,000,000

Title Documents for 37 Lewis Road, East Quogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/12/2007 - D
12/12/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 Lewis Road, East Quogue

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Lewis Road, East Quogue, NY 11942. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $51,477
Market value $6,192,222
Assessed value $3,901,100

Assessment History for 37 Lewis Road, East Quogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Lewis Road, East Quogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $6,192,222 $3,901,100 12.725 $49,641 +0.66%
2023-2024 $5,613,094 $3,901,100 12.6418 $49,317 +1.16%
2022-2023 $4,938,101 $3,901,100 12.4967 $48,751 +1.21%
2021-2022 $3,894,900 $3,894,900 12.3668 $48,167 +1.45%
2020-2021 $3,894,900 $3,894,900 12.1895 $47,477 +1.37%

Permits for 37 Lewis Road, East Quogue

The complete history of permits filed for 37 Lewis Road, East Quogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,406
Median age 54.5
Average household income $156,583
Family households 64.4%
Occupied housing units 2,198
Owner occupied units 78.8%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $867,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $822,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Lewis Road, East Quogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Lewis Road, East Quogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.