Suffolk County  »  11963  »  W Water St  »  31 W Water St

31 West Water Street, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 West Water Street, Sag Harbor, NY 11963
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 West Water Street, Sag Harbor
Zip code 11963
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 2-1-18.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 West Water Street, Sag Harbor

Sale date 06/25/2024
Sale price $66,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $76,316

Lot & Building Information for 31 West Water Street, Sag Harbor

Building sqft 29,542
Total sqft 41,862
Building class Hotel (414)
Acreage 2.64
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 2010

Other Property Data for 31 West Water Street, Sag Harbor

• • Improvements for 31 West Water Street, Sag Harbor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 West Water Street, Sag Harbor

How many sq. ft. does 31 West Water Street, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel (414) located at 31 West Water Street, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 has a total of 29,542 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,251.

What is the year built & the current market value of 31 West Water Street, Sag Harbor, NY 11963?

31 West Water Street, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 was built in 2010 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $18,995,873.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 West Water Street, Sag Harbor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 West Water Street, Sag Harbor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2024 $66,500,000
05/05/1995 $1,850,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 West Water Street, Sag Harbor with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 31 West Water Street, Sag Harbor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/25/2024 - D
08/15/2024 - R
Deed
06/27/2014 - D
06/27/2014 - R
Deed
(Confirmatory deed)
05/05/1995 - D
05/12/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 West Water Street, Sag Harbor

Access detailed property tax data for 31 West Water Street, Sag Harbor, NY 11963. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $76,316
Market value $18,995,873
Assessed value $11,967,400

Assessment History for 31 West Water Street, Sag Harbor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 West Water Street, Sag Harbor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $18,995,873 $11,967,400 6.2297 $74,553 +1.91%
2023-2024 $17,219,281 $11,967,400 6.1131 $73,158 +0.30%
2022-2023 $15,148,608 $11,967,400 6.0947 $72,938 +0.86%
2021-2022 $11,967,400 $11,967,400 6.0429 $72,318 +2.49%
2020-2021 $11,967,400 $11,967,400 5.8959 $70,559 -0.22%

Permits for 31 West Water Street, Sag Harbor

The complete history of permits filed for 31 West Water Street, Sag Harbor, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,390
Median age 52.5
Average household income $236,220
Family households 69.2%
Occupied housing units 3,613
Owner occupied units 83.7%
Average number of people per household 2.32
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,319,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,159,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 West Water Street, Sag Harbor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 West Water Street, Sag Harbor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 31 West Water Street, Sag Harbor

Here are the neighbors for 31 West Water Street, Sag Harbor.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
56 W Water St, Sag Harbor 4,030
70 Glover St, Sag Harbor 1,462 04/11/2025 $1,790,000