Suffolk County  »  11963  »  Main St  »  261 Main St

261 Main Street, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 Property Information

261 Main Street, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

261 Main Street, Sag Harbor, NY 11963
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 261 Main Street, Sag Harbor
Zip code 11963
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 3-3-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 261 Main Street, Sag Harbor

Sale date 03/02/2022
Sale price $3,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,615

Lot & Building Information for 261 Main Street, Sag Harbor

Building sqft 2,070
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1986
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 261 Main Street, Sag Harbor

• • Improvements for 261 Main Street, Sag Harbor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 261 Main Street, Sag Harbor

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 261 Main Street, Sag Harbor, NY 11963?

261 Main Street, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 was built in 1986 and has a total of 2,070 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 261 Main Street, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,037,300, the tax amount paid for 261 Main Street, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 is $6,614.

When was 261 Main Street, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 last sold and what was the last sale price?

261 Main Street, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 was last sold in 03/02/2022 for $3,250,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 261 Main Street, Sag Harbor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 261 Main Street, Sag Harbor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2022 $3,250,000

Title Documents for 261 Main Street, Sag Harbor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/02/2022 - D
05/02/2022 - R
Deed
05/20/2009 - D
05/20/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 261 Main Street, Sag Harbor

Access detailed property tax data for 261 Main Street, Sag Harbor, NY 11963. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,615
Market value $1,646,508
Assessed value $1,037,300

Assessment History for 261 Main Street, Sag Harbor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 261 Main Street, Sag Harbor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,646,508 $1,037,300 6.2297 $6,462 +1.91%
2023-2024 $1,492,518 $1,037,300 6.1131 $6,341 +0.30%
2022-2023 $1,313,038 $1,037,300 6.0947 $6,322 -2.43%
2021-2022 $1,072,200 $1,072,200 6.0429 $6,479 +2.49%
2020-2021 $1,072,200 $1,072,200 5.8959 $6,322 -0.22%

Permits for 261 Main Street, Sag Harbor

The complete history of permits filed for 261 Main Street, Sag Harbor, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 261 Main Street, Sag Harbor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 261 Main Street, Sag Harbor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sag Harbor Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 426 0.50
Sag Harbor Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 426 0.50
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 3.46
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 3.46
Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 3.46

Nearest middle schools

Pierson Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 525 0.50
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 3.46
Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 3.46
The Hayground School NR Private PK-8 77 3.71
Bridgehampton School 7 Public PK, K-12 198 3.96

Nearest high schools

Pierson Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 525 0.50
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 3.46
Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 3.46
Bridgehampton School 7 Public PK, K-12 198 3.96
East Hampton High School 6 Public 9-12 1,015 5.40

Neighbors for 261 Main Street, Sag Harbor

Here are the neighbors for 261 Main Street, Sag Harbor.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
44 Jefferson St, Sag Harbor 748 12/01/2023
28 Jefferson St, Sag Harbor 4,314 10/17/2022 $2,225,000
8 Amity St, Sag Harbor 1,269 08/06/2012
265 Main St, Sag Harbor 1,538 06/30/2015 $1,425,000
108 Madison St, Sag Harbor 1,208 06/16/2004
90 Madison St, Sag Harbor 2,390 12/19/2006 $950,000
12 Amity St, Sag Harbor 2,210 09/28/2023
96 Madison St, Sag Harbor 3,160 11/03/2000 $592,500
20 Union St, Sag Harbor 4,688 09/05/2025 $11,800,000
5 Suffolk St, Sag Harbor 2,532 05/02/2023
102 Madison St, Sag Harbor 1,924 10/20/2006
32 Jefferson St, Sag Harbor 1,212
9 Suffolk St, Sag Harbor 3,094 09/28/2023
36 Jefferson St, Sag Harbor 1,361 12/18/2024
40 Jefferson St, Sag Harbor 1,812 09/06/2003 $800,000
84 Jefferson St, Sag Harbor 1,250 02/25/2020
74 Madison St, Sag Harbor 1,975 09/28/2001 $650,000
68 Madison St, Sag Harbor 2,037 02/18/2022 $2,100,000
12 Union St, Sag Harbor 7,476 12/06/2022 $7,300,000
257 Main St, Sag Harbor 1,413 05/29/2025