New York City  »  10453  »  University Ave  »  1620 University Ave

1620 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1620 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1620 University Avenue
Neighborhood Morris Heights
Zip code 10453
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02876-0078

Sales & Tax Overview for 1620 University Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 07/28/2010
Purchase price $850,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $24,069

Lot & Building Information for 1620 University Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 5,128
Lot dimensions 42 ft x 122.08 ft
Property type Old Law Tenement (C4)
Building sqft 12,100
Building dimensions 42 ft x 93 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Structure type Walk-up apartment
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) University Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1620 University Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 16
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 9
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.62 Miles
Closest fire station 0.51 Miles

Other Property Data for 1620 University Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1620 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1620 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1620 University Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1620 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453?

1620 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 was built in 1910 and has a total of 12,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1620 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $191,700, the tax amount paid for 1620 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 is $23,845. For the next year, the tax amount for 1620 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 is estimated at $24,069.

When was 1620 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1620 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 was last sold in 07/28/2010 for $850,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 16 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1620 University Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1620 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453
Find out who owns 1620 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1620 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1620 University Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1620 University Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2010 $850,000

Title Documents for 1620 University Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/09/2024 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2024092600666001)
11/20/2019 - R UCC3 Termination
(2019103001028003)
11/20/2019 - R Initial UCC1
(2019103001028002)
09/25/2019 - D
11/20/2019 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2019103001028001)
09/25/2019 - D
10/10/2019 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2019100801308003)
09/25/2019 - D
10/10/2019 - R
Agreement
(2019100801308002)
09/25/2019 - D
10/10/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019100801308001)
06/29/2015 - R UCC3 Termination
(2015062500568007)
06/29/2015 - R Initial UCC1
(2015062500568006)
06/17/2015 - D
06/29/2015 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2015062500568005)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1620 University Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1620 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $23,846
Estimated property tax: $24,069
Tax assessor's market value: $426,000
Assessed value: $191,700

Assessment History for 1620 University Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1620 University Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $426,000 $191,700 $191,700 12.439% $23,846 $23,846 -6.63%
2024/25 $454,000 $204,300 $204,300 12.5% $25,538 $25,538 -1.32%
2023/24 $460,000 $207,000 $207,000 12.502% $25,879 $25,879 -2.94%
2022/23 $514,000 $231,300 $217,350 12.267% $26,662 $26,662 +17.82%
2021/22 $411,000 $184,950 $184,950 12.235% $22,629 $22,629 -13.81%

Permits for 1620 University Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1620 University Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/02/2022 Alteration
08/06/1996 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1620 University Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Morris Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Morris Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Morris Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
Median Price/Sqft
$403
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Jerome Ave & Cross Bronx Expwy at SW Corner
Station lines 4
Distance (miles) 0.302
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name University Av/W 174 St
Line BX3
Distance (miles) 0.045

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)