Albany County  »  12158  »  River Rd  »  2170 River Rd

2170 River Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information

2170 River Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2170 River Road, Selkirk, NY 12158
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2170 River Road, Selkirk
Zip code 12158
County Albany
Municipality Coeymans
Parcel ID 156-4-8.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2170 River Road, Selkirk

Sale date 03/12/2002
Sale price $1,028,594
Arm's length
Property tax $157,995

Lot & Building Information for 2170 River Road, Selkirk

Building sqft 72,910
Total sqft 77,950
Building class Mining and Quarrying (720)
Acreage 120
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 4,007
Year built 2021
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 2170 River Road, Selkirk

• • Improvements for 2170 River Road, Selkirk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2170 River Road, Selkirk

How many sq. ft. does 2170 River Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Mining and Quarrying (720) located at 2170 River Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 has a total of 72,910 square feet and a current price per square foot of $14.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2170 River Road, Selkirk, NY 12158?

2170 River Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 was built in 2021 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,570,267.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2170 River Road, Selkirk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2170 River Road, Selkirk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/2002 $1,028,594

Title Documents for 2170 River Road, Selkirk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/12/2002 - D
03/18/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2170 River Road, Selkirk

Access detailed property tax data for 2170 River Road, Selkirk, NY 12158. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $157,995
Market value $8,570,267
Assessed value $6,427,700

Assessment History for 2170 River Road, Selkirk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2170 River Road, Selkirk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $7,904,568 $6,402,700 24.5803 $157,380 +28.38%
2024 $7,300,800 $6,132,700 19.99 $122,593 -11.94%
2023 $6,455,474 $6,132,700 22.7 $139,212 +28.49%
2022 $4,469,800 $4,469,800 24.24 $108,348 -1.54%
2021 $4,469,800 $4,469,800 24.62 $110,046 +95.68%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,878
Median age 53.5
Average household income $115,435
Family households 65.8%
Occupied housing units 2,752
Owner occupied units 70.6%
Average number of people per household 2.14
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $342,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $251,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2170 River Road, Selkirk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2170 River Road, Selkirk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2170 River Road, Selkirk

Here are the neighbors for 2170 River Road, Selkirk.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2029 River Rd, Selkirk
37 Gedney Hill Rd, Coeymans Hollow 1,688 12/05/2024 $397,500
843 Blodgett Hill Rd, Ravena 1,200 10/27/2020
548 County Route 312, Clarksville 1,920 04/27/2023 $268,000
170 Biers Rd, Coeymans Hollow 2,350 03/08/2012 $75,000
17-19 Camille Dr, Ravena 2,464 04/10/2017