5 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany |
| Zip code | 12203 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Dunes |
| Parcel ID | 41-2-43 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany
| Sale date | 07/31/2015 |
| Sale price | $6,110,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $76,432 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
Other Property Data for 5 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany
- • Improvements for 5 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany
This Office Building (464) located at 5 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany, NY 12203 has a total of 56,232 square feet and a current price per square foot of $108.
What is the year built & the current market value of 5 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany, NY 12203?5 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1993 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,203,125.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 5 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 03/07/2023 |
| Last updated | 03/03/2026 |
| Lot size | 5 Acre |
Offered for lease are three (3) suites totaling ±25,272 RSF on the second floor. Beautiful offices with lots of natural light in a larger ±57,035 SF professional office building. ±25,272 can be for a full floor tenant.
- ±4,008 RSF
- ±9,248 RSF
- ±12,016 RSF
+Second floor space
+Lots of natural light including several skylights
+Storage space available on the lower level at a reduced rate
+Tenant pays janitorial, utilities and escalations over base year
+Newly built out space. Can be modified, or could be move-in condition
+Furniture is negotiable
+Parking is 5/1,000
+Catered cafe at 7 Columbia Circle is available for all tenants
+Easy access to UPS, USPS and FedEx drop boxes
+Access to CDTA transportation
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2nd Floor- Suite 1 | Office Building | $17/Sqft/Year | 4,008 | Laurie Tylenda |
| 2nd Floor- Suite 2 | Office Building | $17/Sqft/Year | 9,248 | Laurie Tylenda |
| 2nd Floor- Suite 3 | Office Building | $17/Sqft/Year | 12,016 | Laurie Tylenda |
Spaces for Sale in 5 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 09/20/2023 |
| Last updated | 03/03/2026 |
| Lot size | 5 Acre |
CBRE Upsate has been retained as the exclusive advisor in the sale of this ±49,000 RSF Class B+ multi-tenant building. The building has a partial basement with a sprinkler system and elevator access that can be utilized for storage. The ±8035 Sf of storage space is not included in the square footage total for the building.
+Two (2) long term, credit tenants
+Desireable location
+Quality construction and continued capital replacements and upgrading
+Parking for ±228 vehicles
+One (1) loading dock
+One (1) passenger elevator
+Wet sprinkler system, including basement
+Roof new 2017
+Access to CDTA transportation
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/31/2015 | $6,110,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 5 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $155,983 |
| Current property tax | $76,432 |
| Market value | $5,203,125 |
| Assessed value | $4,995,000 |
Assessment History for 5 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,995,000 | $4,995,000 | 31.2279 | $155,983 | +17.42% |
| 2024 | $6,353,240 | $4,500,000 | 29.52 | $132,840 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $5,644,757 | $4,500,000 | 33.42 | $150,390 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $5,027,933 | $4,500,000 | 36.82 | $165,690 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $4,817,987 | $4,500,000 | 37.96 | $170,820 | -2.16% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 30,771 |
| Median age | 34.5 |
| Average household income | $110,518 |
| Family households | 42.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 13,810 |
| Owner occupied units | 49.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.02 |
| Median year structure built | 1961 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $290,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $256,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 5 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 5 Columbia Circle Drive, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 182 Washington Ave, Albany | 66,419 | ||
| 7 Columbia Circle Dr, Albany | 40,768 | ||
| 294 Washington Ave, Albany | 14,626 | ||
| 300 Washington Ave, Albany | 54,230 | 02/28/2007 | $2,576,471 |
| 264 Washington Ave, Albany | 12,684 | ||
| 8 Corporate Cir, Albany | 9,600 | 10/09/1997 | $565,000 |
| 9 High Dune Dr, Albany | |||
| 350 Washington Ave, Albany | |||