Albany County  »  255 Washington Ave

255 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

255 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 255 Washington Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Dunes
Parcel ID 41-2-84

Sales & Tax Overview for 255 Washington Avenue, Albany

Sale date 05/01/2001
Sale price $4,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $76,071

Lot & Building Information for 255 Washington Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 40,000
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 2.6
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 255 Washington Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 255 Washington Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 255 Washington Avenue, Albany

How many square feet does 255 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 have?

This Office Building (464) located at 255 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 has a total of 40,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 255 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12205?

255 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,537,500.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 255 Washington Avenue, Albany

255 Washington Avenue Ext
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/13/2018
Last updated 03/27/2026
Lot size 2.6 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Brenda Garretson
Jeffrey Martino
Andrew Jackson
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#109 General Office $18/Sqft/Year 1,600 Andrew Jackson
Jeffrey Martino
#203 General Office $18/Sqft/Year 2,110 Andrew Jackson
Jeffrey Martino
#208 General Office $18/Sqft/Year 2,820 Andrew Jackson
Jeffrey Martino
Space Available General Office $18/Sqft/Year 4,183 Andrew Jackson
Jeffrey Martino
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 255 Washington Avenue Ext
255 Washington Avenue Ext
255 Washington Avenue, Albany
Property General Office
Availability 4 Spaces listed / 10713 Sqft
Price $18/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 255 Washington Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 Washington Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2001 $4,250,000

Title Documents for 255 Washington Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/02/2007 - D
03/22/2007 - R
Deed
05/01/2001 - D
05/01/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 255 Washington Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 255 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $76,071
Market value $2,537,500
Assessed value $2,436,000

Assessment History for 255 Washington Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 Washington Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,436,000 $2,436,000 31.2279 $76,071 +18.43%
2024 $3,072,003 $2,175,900 29.52 $64,233 -11.67%
2023 $2,729,428 $2,175,900 33.42 $72,719 -9.23%
2022 $2,431,173 $2,175,900 36.82 $80,117 -3.00%
2021 $2,329,657 $2,175,900 37.96 $82,597 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,838
Median age 43.6
Average household income $104,254
Family households 54.3%
Occupied housing units 11,574
Owner occupied units 71.4%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $277,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $275,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 Washington Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 Washington Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 255 Washington Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 255 Washington Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
275 Washington Ave, Albany 06/25/2009
315 Washington Ave, Albany 17,636 12/13/2017
22 Pine Ln, Albany
221 Washington Ave, Albany
285 Washington Ave, Albany 43,584 05/15/1997 $1
331 Washington Ave, Albany
251 Washington Ave, Albany
219 Washington Ave, Albany
319 Washington Ave, Albany 13,872 06/02/1997 $1
325 Washington Ave, Albany 27,800 09/19/1997 $830,000
235 Washington Ave, Albany 25,675
205 Washington Ave, Albany 8,210 05/14/2013 $1,325,000