Albany County  »  12203  »  Washington Ave  »  1400 Washington Ave

1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1400 Washington Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Eagle Hill
Parcel ID 53-1-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 1400 Washington Avenue, Albany

Sale date 10/25/2010
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1400 Washington Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 338,272
Total sqft 2,544,255
Building class Colleges and Universities (613)
Acreage 278.754
Buildings on lot 21
Year built 1969
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1400 Washington Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 1400 Washington Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1400 Washington Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12203?

1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1969 and has a total of 338,272 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $516,865,055, the tax amount paid for 1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 is $16,140,610.

When was 1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 10/25/2010 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1400 Washington Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2010 $1

Title Documents for 1400 Washington Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/25/2010 - D
11/30/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1400 Washington Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $16,140,610
Current property tax $0
Market value $538,401,099
Assessed value $516,865,055

Assessment History for 1400 Washington Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $516,865,055 $516,865,055 31.2279 $16,140,610 -8.87%
2024 $847,098,687 $600,000,000 29.52 $17,712,000 -11.67%
2023 $752,634,220 $600,000,000 33.42 $20,052,000 -9.23%
2022 $670,391,061 $600,000,000 36.82 $22,092,000 -3.00%
2021 $642,398,287 $600,000,000 37.96 $22,776,000 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,771
Median age 34.5
Average household income $110,518
Family households 42.9%
Occupied housing units 13,810
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $290,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $256,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1400 Washington Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1400 Washington Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 1400 Washington Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1389 Washington Ave, Albany 88,246 06/22/2023 $7,875,000
1383 Washington Ave, Albany 32,650
1415 Washington Ave, Albany 414,850 04/11/2022 $9,385,000
1124 Central Ave, Albany
82 Yardboro Ave, Albany
1455 Washington Ave, Albany 38,592 04/07/2023
1104 Central Ave, Albany 7,797 12/29/2010 $247,000
1385 Washington Ave, Albany 96,782 06/22/2023
1379 Washington Ave, Albany 52,956 12/28/2023 $5,600,000
251 Fuller Rd, Albany 796,768
1465 Washington Ave, Albany 3,240 03/01/2023