Albany County  »  12203  »  DE LA Salle Rd  »  1 DE LA Salle Rd

1 de la Salle Road, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

1 de la Salle Road, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 de la Salle Road, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 de la Salle Road, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Helderberg
Parcel ID 76.5-1-11.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 de la Salle Road, Albany

Sale date 06/25/2010
Sale price $60,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1 de la Salle Road, Albany

Building sqft 50,473
Total sqft 84,843
Building class Colleges and Universities (613)
Acreage 6.19
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1939
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 1 de la Salle Road, Albany

• • Improvements for 1 de la Salle Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 de la Salle Road, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 de la Salle Road, Albany, NY 12203?

1 de la Salle Road, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1939 and has a total of 50,473 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 de la Salle Road, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $11,243,285, the tax amount paid for 1 de la Salle Road, Albany, NY 12203 is $351,104.

When was 1 de la Salle Road, Albany, NY 12203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 de la Salle Road, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 06/25/2010 for $60,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 de la Salle Road, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 de la Salle Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2010 $60,000
05/24/2007 $1,735,000
12/17/2001 $30,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 de la Salle Road, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 de la Salle Road, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/25/2010 - D
06/30/2010 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
05/24/2007 - D
05/30/2007 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/17/2001 - D
02/08/2002 - R
Deed
10/21/1996 - D
10/21/1996 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 de la Salle Road, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 1 de la Salle Road, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $351,104
Current property tax $0
Market value $11,711,755
Assessed value $11,243,285

Assessment History for 1 de la Salle Road, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 de la Salle Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $11,243,285 $11,243,285 31.2279 $351,104 +48.16%
2024 $11,333,616 $8,027,600 29.52 $236,975 -11.67%
2023 $10,069,744 $8,027,600 33.42 $268,282 -9.23%
2022 $8,969,385 $8,027,600 36.82 $295,576 -3.00%
2021 $8,594,861 $8,027,600 37.96 $304,728 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,771
Median age 34.5
Average household income $110,518
Family households 42.9%
Occupied housing units 13,810
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $290,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $256,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 de la Salle Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 de la Salle Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 de la Salle Road, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 1 de la Salle Road, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
279 Hackett Blvd, Albany
1 Friebel Rd, Albany 2,115 04/29/2013 $265,000
98 Lowell St, Albany 1,188
102 Lowell St, Albany 1,364 10/22/1999 $63,500
146 Montgomery St, Albany
96 Lowell St, Albany 828 03/13/2002
540 Broadway, Albany 12,352 12/20/2005 $1,900,000
436 State St, Albany 3,136 12/06/2019 $392,000
42 Colonie St, Albany
318 Hansen Ave, Albany