Dutchess County  »  12533  »  Buttonwood Way  »  225 Buttonwood Way

225 Buttonwood Way, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

225 Buttonwood Way, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 225 Buttonwood Way, Hopewell Junction
Zip code 12533
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.657-1-99.946

Sales & Tax Overview for 225 Buttonwood Way, Hopewell Junction

Sale date 03/27/2008
Sale price $685,998
Arm's length
Property tax $14,153

Lot & Building Information for 225 Buttonwood Way, Hopewell Junction

Building sqft 2,716
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.26
Year built 2007
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 225 Buttonwood Way, Hopewell Junction

• • Improvements for 225 Buttonwood Way, Hopewell Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 225 Buttonwood Way, Hopewell Junction

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 225 Buttonwood Way, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533?

225 Buttonwood Way, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was built in 2007 and has a total of 2,716 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 225 Buttonwood Way, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $734,100, the tax amount paid for 225 Buttonwood Way, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 is $14,153.

When was 225 Buttonwood Way, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 last sold and what was the last sale price?

225 Buttonwood Way, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was last sold in 03/27/2008 for $685,998.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 225 Buttonwood Way, Hopewell Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 225 Buttonwood Way, Hopewell Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2008 $685,998

Title Documents for 225 Buttonwood Way, Hopewell Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/27/2008 - D
04/21/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 225 Buttonwood Way, Hopewell Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 225 Buttonwood Way, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,153
Market value $734,100
Assessed value $734,100

Assessment History for 225 Buttonwood Way, Hopewell Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 225 Buttonwood Way, Hopewell Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $689,300 $689,300 19.28 $13,290 +2.54%
2024 $650,000 $650,000 19.94 $12,961 +6.30%
2023 $563,700 $563,700 21.63 $12,193 +1.53%
2022 $503,300 $503,300 23.86 $12,009 +4.59%
2021 $475,500 $466,000 24.64 $11,482 +1.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 225 Buttonwood Way, Hopewell Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 225 Buttonwood Way, Hopewell Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Beekman School 6 Public K-5 381 2.09
Gayhead School 7 Public K-6 835 3.03
Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 4.30
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 4.61
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 4.61

Nearest middle schools

Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 4.20
Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 4.37
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 4.79
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 4.85
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 5.30

Nearest high schools

Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 4.79
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 4.85
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 5.70