Dutchess County  »  12572  »  Cove View Ln  »  16 Cove View Ln

16 Cove View Lane, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

16 Cove View Lane, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Cove View Lane, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Cove View Lane, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Hyde Park
Parcel ID 6.168-4-564.317

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Cove View Lane, Rhinebeck

Sale date 03/09/2018
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $37,612

Lot & Building Information for 16 Cove View Lane, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 23,914
Total sqft 23,914
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 9.7
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1971
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 16 Cove View Lane, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 16 Cove View Lane, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Cove View Lane, Rhinebeck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Cove View Lane, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

16 Cove View Lane, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1971 and has a total of 23,914 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Cove View Lane, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $899,800, the tax amount paid for 16 Cove View Lane, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 is $37,611.

When was 16 Cove View Lane, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Cove View Lane, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was last sold in 03/09/2018 for $1,900,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 26 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Cove View Lane, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Cove View Lane, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/2018 $1,900,000
02/24/2012 $1,685,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Cove View Lane, Rhinebeck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16 Cove View Lane, Rhinebeck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/09/2018 - D
03/27/2018 - R
Deed
02/24/2012 - D
03/07/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Cove View Lane, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Cove View Lane, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $37,612
Market value $2,534,600
Assessed value $899,800

Assessment History for 16 Cove View Lane, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Cove View Lane, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,431,900 $899,800 41.8 $37,612 +160.27%
2024 $2,337,100 $899,800 16.06 $14,451 -10.93%
2023 $2,010,700 $899,800 18.03 $16,223 -12.18%
2022 $1,799,600 $899,800 20.53 $18,473 -4.29%
2021 $1,730,400 $899,800 21.45 $19,301 -5.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,869
Median age 57.7
Average household income $147,841
Family households 50.7%
Occupied housing units 4,181
Owner occupied units 73.5%
Average number of people per household 1.95
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $491,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $477,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Cove View Lane, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Cove View Lane, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16 Cove View Lane, Rhinebeck

Here are the neighbors for 16 Cove View Lane, Rhinebeck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 W Marshall Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,088
24 Indian Creek Ln, Staatsburg 1,812 05/31/2023
119 Crum Elbow Rd, Hyde Park 10/22/2020 $36,000
42 Dutchess Hill Rd, Poughkeepsie 3,000 01/31/2009
100 Fallkill Rd, Hyde Park 1,440 03/21/2025
9 Living Life Ln, Staatsburg 06/17/2020
96 Fallkill Rd, Hyde Park 1,520
40 Dutchess Hill Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,025 08/05/2025
1043 Route 9G, Hyde Park 2,800 11/06/2008
10 Living Life Ln, Staatsburg 1,248 06/19/2019 $367,700
16 Indian Creek Ln, Staatsburg 1,076 09/21/2006 $166,500