Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Laura Ln  »  17 Laura Ln

17 Laura Lane, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

17 Laura Lane, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Laura Lane, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Laura Lane, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Red Hook
Parcel ID 6.272-10-263.580

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Laura Lane, Red Hook

Sale date 09/07/2006
Sale price $190,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 17 Laura Lane, Red Hook

Building sqft 22,914
Total sqft 45,828
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 2.42
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3

Other Property Data for 17 Laura Lane, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 17 Laura Lane, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Laura Lane, Red Hook

How many square feet does 17 Laura Lane, Red Hook, NY 12571 have?

This Apartments (411) located at 17 Laura Lane, Red Hook, NY 12571 has a total of 22,914 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Laura Lane, Red Hook, NY 12571 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,000,000, the tax amount paid for 17 Laura Lane, Red Hook, NY 12571 is $144,540.

When was 17 Laura Lane, Red Hook, NY 12571 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Laura Lane, Red Hook, NY 12571 was last sold in 09/07/2006 for $190,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 48 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Laura Lane, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Laura Lane, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/07/2006 $190,000

Title Documents for 17 Laura Lane, Red Hook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/07/2006 - D
05/03/2007 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
09/07/2006 - D
09/15/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Laura Lane, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Laura Lane, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $144,540
Current property tax $0
Market value $6,000,000
Assessed value $6,000,000

Assessment History for 17 Laura Lane, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Laura Lane, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,000,000 $6,000,000 24.09 $144,540 -9.09%
2024 $6,000,000 $6,000,000 26.5 $159,000 -8.46%
2023 $6,122,400 $6,000,000 28.95 $173,700 -12.35%
2022 $6,000,000 $6,000,000 33.03 $198,180 -3.36%
2021 $6,000,000 $6,000,000 34.18 $205,080 +0.80%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,108
Median age 47.9
Average household income $162,070
Family households 62.8%
Occupied housing units 4,256
Owner occupied units 80.2%
Average number of people per household 2.32
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $424,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $444,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Laura Lane, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Laura Lane, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 17 Laura Lane, Red Hook

Here are the neighbors for 17 Laura Lane, Red Hook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11-15 Laura Ln, Red Hook 22,914 05/01/2007 $190,000
4 Morgans Way, Red Hook 1,998 06/26/2008 $40,000
7350 S Broadway, Red Hook 4,945
21-29 W Market St, Red Hook 1,387 06/23/2015