Orange County  »  10924  »  Phillipsburg Rd  »  229 Phillipsburg Rd

229 Phillipsburg Road, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

229 Phillipsburg Road, Goshen, NY 10924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229 Phillipsburg Road, Goshen
Zip code 10924
County Orange
Municipality Goshen
Neighborhood Goshen
Parcel ID 10-1-99

Sales & Tax Overview for 229 Phillipsburg Road, Goshen

Property tax $16,155

Lot & Building Information for 229 Phillipsburg Road, Goshen

Building sqft 3,803
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 8.1
Year built 2007
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 229 Phillipsburg Road, Goshen

• • Improvements for 229 Phillipsburg Road, Goshen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 229 Phillipsburg Road, Goshen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 229 Phillipsburg Road, Goshen, NY 10924?

229 Phillipsburg Road, Goshen, NY 10924 was built in 2007 and has a total of 3,803 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 229 Phillipsburg Road, Goshen, NY 10924 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $354,500, the tax amount paid for 229 Phillipsburg Road, Goshen, NY 10924 is $16,155.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229 Phillipsburg Road, Goshen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229 Phillipsburg Road, Goshen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 229 Phillipsburg Road, Goshen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/28/2026 - D
01/21/2026 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 229 Phillipsburg Road, Goshen

Access detailed property tax data for 229 Phillipsburg Road, Goshen, NY 10924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,155
Market value $984,700
Assessed value $354,500

Assessment History for 229 Phillipsburg Road, Goshen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229 Phillipsburg Road, Goshen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $868,900 $354,500 45.5724 $16,155 +127.07%
2024 $854,200 $354,500 20.07 $7,115 -13.73%
2023 $711,100 $352,000 23.43 $8,247 -13.96%
2022 $628,600 $352,000 27.23 $9,585 -2.05%
2021 $628,600 $352,000 27.8 $9,786 -5.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 229 Phillipsburg Road, Goshen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 229 Phillipsburg Road, Goshen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 1.89
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 1.89
Goshen Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 597 2.06
St John School NR Private K-8 141 2.09
William A Carter School 5 Public K-5 777 2.24

Nearest middle schools

C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 1.99
St John School NR Private K-8 141 2.09
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 2.73
Middletown Twin Towers Middle School 4 Public 6-8 858 3.06
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 3.72

Nearest high schools

John S Burke Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 373 1.31
Goshen Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,017 1.94
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 2.73
Middletown High School 5 Public 9-12 2,523 2.80