Orange County  »  10940  »  Witte Dr  »  4 Witte Dr

4 Witte Drive, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

4 Witte Drive, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Witte Drive, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Witte Drive, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Mount Hope
Neighborhood Otisville
Parcel ID 1-2-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Witte Drive, Middletown

Sale date 04/24/2024
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,362

Lot & Building Information for 4 Witte Drive, Middletown

Building sqft 1,968
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.39
Lot dimensions 129 ft X 174 ft
Frontage 129
Depth 174
Year built 1972
Year last altered 2011
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Witte Drive, Middletown

• • Improvements for 4 Witte Drive, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Witte Drive, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Witte Drive, Middletown, NY 10940?

4 Witte Drive, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,968 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Witte Drive, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $153,300, the tax amount paid for 4 Witte Drive, Middletown, NY 10940 is $8,361.

When was 4 Witte Drive, Middletown, NY 10940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Witte Drive, Middletown, NY 10940 was last sold in 04/24/2024 for $475,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Witte Drive, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Witte Drive, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/2024 $475,000

Title Documents for 4 Witte Drive, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/24/2024 - D
05/03/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/24/2024 - D
05/03/2024 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Witte Drive, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Witte Drive, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,362
Market value $464,500
Assessed value $153,300

Assessment History for 4 Witte Drive, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Witte Drive, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $400,800 $148,300 54.545 $8,089 +144.16%
2024 $380,300 $148,300 22.34 $3,313 -10.46%
2023 $344,900 $148,300 24.95 $3,700 -14.05%
2022 $285,200 $148,300 29.03 $4,305 -1.79%
2021 $285,200 $148,300 29.56 $4,384 -3.87%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Witte Drive, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Witte Drive, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 3.59
Otisville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 589 4.05
Maple Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 1,012 4.19
Presidential Park Elementary School 3 Public K-5 1,300 4.39
Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 4.75

Nearest middle schools