Orange County  »  12550  »  Ellis Ave  »  15 Ellis Ave

15 Ellis Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

15 Ellis Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Ellis Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Ellis Avenue, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 33-2-2.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Ellis Avenue, Newburgh

Sale date 08/20/2025
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,886

Lot & Building Information for 15 Ellis Avenue, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,540
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.48
Lot dimensions 108 ft X 198 ft
Frontage 108
Depth 198
Year built 1891
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 264
Exterior wall material Brick
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Gas
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 15 Ellis Avenue, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 15 Ellis Avenue, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Ellis Avenue, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Ellis Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550?

15 Ellis Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1891 and has a total of 1,540 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Ellis Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $325,900, the tax amount paid for 15 Ellis Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $8,885.

When was 15 Ellis Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Ellis Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 08/20/2025 for $340,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Ellis Avenue, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Ellis Avenue, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2025 $340,000
02/12/2021 $130,500
10/30/2014 $124,400
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Ellis Avenue, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15 Ellis Avenue, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/20/2025 - D
08/29/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
08/20/2025 - D
08/29/2025 - R
Deed
08/19/2025 - D
08/29/2025 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
02/12/2021 - D
03/26/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
02/12/2021 - D
03/26/2021 - R
Deed
02/12/2021 - D
03/26/2021 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
07/28/2018 - D
10/10/2018 - R
Deed
10/30/2014 - D
11/07/2014 - R
Deed
08/29/2013 - D
08/29/2013 - R
Deed
09/23/2010 - D
10/08/2010 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Ellis Avenue, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Ellis Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,886
Market value $325,900
Assessed value $325,900

Assessment History for 15 Ellis Avenue, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Ellis Avenue, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $304,600 $304,600 27.2653 $8,305 -0.17%
2024 $282,000 $282,000 29.5 $8,319 +27.99%
2023 $179,000 $179,000 36.31 $6,499 +9.61%
2022 $143,200 $143,200 41.41 $5,930 -5.69%
2021 $143,200 $143,200 43.91 $6,288 -8.36%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Ellis Avenue, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Ellis Avenue, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 0.87
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 1.08
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 1.08
Nora Cronin Presentation Academy NR Private 5-8 57 1.23
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.26

Nearest middle schools

San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 0.87
South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 878 1.07