Orange County  »  10919  »  Alton Rd  »  59 Alton Rd

59 Alton Road, Circleville, NY 10919 Property Information

59 Alton Road, Circleville, NY 10919 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 Alton Road, Circleville, NY 10919
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 Alton Road, Circleville
Zip code 10919
County Orange
Municipality Wallkill
Neighborhood Circleville
Parcel ID 8-8-9.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Alton Road, Circleville

Sale date 04/21/2023
Sale price $397,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,722

Lot & Building Information for 59 Alton Road, Circleville

Building sqft 1,824
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.6
Year built 1956
Year last altered 2006
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 59 Alton Road, Circleville

• • Improvements for 59 Alton Road, Circleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 Alton Road, Circleville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 59 Alton Road, Circleville, NY 10919?

59 Alton Road, Circleville, NY 10919 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,824 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 59 Alton Road, Circleville, NY 10919 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,600, the tax amount paid for 59 Alton Road, Circleville, NY 10919 is $5,722.

When was 59 Alton Road, Circleville, NY 10919 last sold and what was the last sale price?

59 Alton Road, Circleville, NY 10919 was last sold in 04/21/2023 for $397,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 Alton Road, Circleville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Alton Road, Circleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2023 $397,000
04/03/2011 $240,000
02/09/2011 $458,170
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 59 Alton Road, Circleville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 59 Alton Road, Circleville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/01/2023 - D
05/09/2023 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
04/21/2023 - D
04/27/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/21/2023 - D
04/27/2023 - R
Deed
04/03/2011 - D
05/18/2011 - R
Deed
02/09/2011 - D
03/07/2011 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59 Alton Road, Circleville

Access detailed property tax data for 59 Alton Road, Circleville, NY 10919. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,722
Market value $345,483
Assessed value $43,600

Assessment History for 59 Alton Road, Circleville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Alton Road, Circleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $247,700 $35,100 131.2396 $4,607 +523.17%
2024 $242,100 $35,100 21.06 $739 -14.18%
2023 $219,100 $35,100 24.54 $861 -14.58%
2022 $195,000 $35,100 28.73 $1,008 -3.30%
2021 $195,000 $35,100 29.71 $1,043 -5.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 Alton Road, Circleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 Alton Road, Circleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pakanasink Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 0.44
Pakanasink Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 0.44
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 0.46
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 0.46
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 2.93

Nearest middle schools

Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 0.40
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 2.93
Middletown Twin Towers Middle School 4 Public 6-8 858 4.43
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 4.67
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 4.80

Nearest high schools

Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 2.93
Middletown High School 5 Public 9-12 2,523 4.31