Orange County  »  10930  »  Smith Clove Rd  »  542 Smith Clove Rd

542 Smith Clove Road, Highland Mills, NY 10930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

542 Smith Clove Road, Highland Mills, NY 10930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 542 Smith Clove Road, Highland Mills
Zip code 10930
County Orange
Municipality Woodbury
Neighborhood North Woodbury
Parcel ID 207-3-6.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 542 Smith Clove Road, Highland Mills

Current property tax $7,442

Lot & Building Information for 542 Smith Clove Road, Highland Mills

Building sqft 2,468
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.1
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 542 Smith Clove Road, Highland Mills

• • Improvements for 542 Smith Clove Road, Highland Mills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 542 Smith Clove Road, Highland Mills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 542 Smith Clove Road, Highland Mills, NY 10930?

542 Smith Clove Road, Highland Mills, NY 10930 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,468 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 542 Smith Clove Road, Highland Mills, NY 10930 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $117,200, the tax amount paid for 542 Smith Clove Road, Highland Mills, NY 10930 is $8,982.

When was 542 Smith Clove Road, Highland Mills, NY 10930 last sold?

542 Smith Clove Road, Highland Mills, NY 10930 was last sold in 09/14/2022.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 542 Smith Clove Road, Highland Mills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 542 Smith Clove Road, Highland Mills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 542 Smith Clove Road, Highland Mills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/02/2024 - D
05/24/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/06/2022 - D
10/13/2022 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
09/14/2022 - D
10/03/2022 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 542 Smith Clove Road, Highland Mills

Access detailed property tax data for 542 Smith Clove Road, Highland Mills, NY 10930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,983
Current property tax $7,442
Market value $426,500
Assessed value $117,200

Assessment History for 542 Smith Clove Road, Highland Mills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 542 Smith Clove Road, Highland Mills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $414,100 $117,200 76.6425 $8,983 +192.64%
2024 $400,000 $117,200 26.19 $3,069 -10.49%
2023 $362,800 $117,200 29.26 $3,429 -15.51%
2022 $316,800 $117,200 34.63 $4,059 -1.45%
2021 $327,800 $117,200 35.14 $4,118 +0.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 542 Smith Clove Road, Highland Mills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 542 Smith Clove Road, Highland Mills to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thevenet Montessori School NR Private PK-6 117 1.32
Thevenet Montessori School NR Private PK-6 117 1.32
Thevenet Montessori School NR Private PK, K-3 97 1.32
Thevenet Montessori School NR Private PK, K-3 97 1.32
Smith Clove Elementary School NR Public K-1 458 2.40

Nearest middle schools

Monroe Woodbury Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,584 3.61
Sheri Torah NR Private K-11 0 3.98
Kiryas Joel Village School NR Public K-3, 7 150 4.00
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Boys NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.41
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.41

Nearest high schools

Monroe Woodbury High School 7 Public 9-12 2,353 3.41
Sheri Torah NR Private K-11 0 3.98
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Boys NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.41
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.41
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 5.65

Neighbors for 542 Smith Clove Road, Highland Mills

Here are the neighbors for 542 Smith Clove Road, Highland Mills.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Montesi Dr, Highland Mills 3,292 01/04/2013 $505,000
1 Thayer Rd, Highland Mills 3,148
5 Thayer Rd, Highland Mills 3,144
232 Skyline Dr, Highland Mills 2,482 05/13/2014 $230,000
228 Skyline Dr, Highland Mills 2,800 10/11/2016 $277,500
11 Montesi Dr, Highland Mills 3,243 08/28/2014 $555,000
13 Montesi Dr, Highland Mills 3,356 08/08/2025 $950,000
3 Montesi Dr, Highland Mills 4,328 07/05/2018 $734,000
18 Sutherland Dr, Highland Mills 3,286
17 Montesi Dr, Highland Mills 3,808 08/19/2014 $600,000
19 Sutherland Dr, Highland Mills
22 Sutherland Dr, Highland Mills 2,588 01/24/2014 $425,000
12 Montesi Dr, Highland Mills 3,163 09/21/2023 $795,000
544 Smith Clove Rd, Highland Mills 1,936
14 Thayer Rd, Highland Mills
15 Montesi Dr, Highland Mills 3,522 07/17/2017 $585,000
3 Thayer Rd, Highland Mills 3,524 10/26/2020 $595,000
7 Montesi Dr, Highland Mills 3,959 10/26/2021 $720,000
5 Montesi Dr, Highland Mills 4,349 09/27/2016 $650,000
20 Sutherland Dr, Highland Mills 3,859 07/18/2018 $592,000