41 1st Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
41 1st Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 41 1st Avenue, Monroe |
| Zip code | 10950 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Woodbury |
| Neighborhood | Lebanon |
| Parcel ID | 214-4-8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 41 1st Avenue, Monroe
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 07/30/2025 |
| Sale price | $150,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,158 |
Lot & Building Information for 41 1st Avenue, Monroe
| Building sqft | 2,340 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.37 |
| Lot dimensions | 112 ft X 142 ft |
| Frontage | 112 |
| Depth | 142 |
| Year built | 1962 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Units | 2 |
| Rooms | 10 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Monroe-Woodbury |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 41 1st Avenue, Monroe
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 41 1st Avenue, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 41 1st Avenue, Monroe
41 1st Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,340 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 41 1st Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $119,400, the tax amount paid for 41 1st Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 is $9,158.
When was 41 1st Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold and what was the last sale price?41 1st Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 07/30/2025 for $150,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 41 1st Avenue, Monroe
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 1st Avenue, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 41 1st Avenue, Monroe
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 41 1st Avenue, Monroe
Access detailed property tax data for 41 1st Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $9,158 |
| Market value | $434,500 |
| Assessed value | $119,400 |
Assessment History for 41 1st Avenue, Monroe
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 1st Avenue, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $421,900 | $119,400 | 76.7027 | $9,158 | +189.55% |
| 2024 | $407,500 | $119,400 | 26.49 | $3,163 | -13.83% |
| 2023 | $369,700 | $119,400 | 30.74 | $3,670 | -11.41% |
| 2022 | $322,700 | $119,400 | 34.7 | $4,143 | +0.03% |
| 2021 | $334,000 | $119,400 | 34.69 | $4,142 | -3.05% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 1st Avenue, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 1st Avenue, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Boys | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.04 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Boys | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.04 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.04 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.04 |
| Kiryas Joel Village School | NR | Public | K-3, 7 | 150 | 1.35 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Boys | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.04 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.04 |
| Kiryas Joel Village School | NR | Public | K-3, 7 | 150 | 1.35 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 2.16 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 2.16 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Boys | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.04 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.04 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 2.16 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 2.16 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 2.16 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 41 1st Avenue, Monroe
Here are the neighbors for 41 1st Avenue, Monroe.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18 1st Ave, Highland Mills | 672 | ||
| 5 4th St, Middletown | 2,208 | 09/02/2010 | $220,000 |
| 280 Seven Springs Rd, Monroe | 2,127 | 01/02/2019 | |
| 10 1st Ave, Highland Mills | |||
| 45 1st Ave, Highland Mills | 1,008 | 07/30/2025 | $150,000 |
| 23 1st Ave, Monroe | 864 | ||
| 63 1st Ave, Monroe | 1,040 | 11/21/2017 | |
| 21 4th St, Monroe | 2,308 | 10/23/2007 | $450,000 |
| 8 1st Ave, Highland Mills | 668 | 08/14/2006 | $154,500 |
| 4 1st Ave, Highland Mills | 2,016 | 08/29/2013 | $50,000 |
| 37 1st Ave, Monroe | 1,704 | 07/30/2025 | $500,000 |
| 49 1st Ave, Monroe | 1,606 | 06/16/2025 | |
| 16 1st Ave, Highland Mills | 784 | 07/30/2025 | $100,000 |
| 282 Seven Springs Rd, Monroe | 1,040 | 10/17/2023 | $600,000 |
| 15 4th St, Monroe | 1,030 | 10/29/2024 | $524,000 |
| 6 1st Ave, Highland Mills | 2,808 | 06/01/2017 | |
| 2 1st Ave, Monroe | 1,096 | 11/18/2020 | $160,000 |
| 25 1st Ave, Monroe | 3,019 | 10/14/2016 | $340,000 |
| 14 1st Ave, Highland Mills | 11/10/2022 | ||
| 12 1st Ave, Highland Mills | 09/22/2014 | $10 |