Orange County  »  10930  »  Route 32  »  509 Route 32

509 Route 32, Highland Mills, NY 10930 Property Information

509 Route 32, Highland Mills, NY 10930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

509 Route 32, Highland Mills, NY 10930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 509 Route 32, Highland Mills
Zip code 10930
County Orange
Municipality Woodbury
Neighborhood Highland Mills
Parcel ID 219-5-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 509 Route 32, Highland Mills

Sale date 07/23/2012
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,889

Lot & Building Information for 509 Route 32, Highland Mills

Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.099
Frontage 40
Depth 140
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft

Other Property Data for 509 Route 32, Highland Mills

• • Improvements for 509 Route 32, Highland Mills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 509 Route 32, Highland Mills

What is the market value of 509 Route 32, Highland Mills, NY 10930?

The current market value is $564,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 509 Route 32, Highland Mills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 509 Route 32, Highland Mills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2012 $400,000
07/31/2007 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 509 Route 32, Highland Mills with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 509 Route 32, Highland Mills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/05/2022 - D
10/28/2022 - R
Other
(RP / S/LR)
10/05/2022 - D
10/28/2022 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
10/03/2022 - D
10/21/2022 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
10/03/2022 - D
10/21/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/23/2012 - D
07/27/2012 - R
Deed
07/31/2007 - D
08/06/2007 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 509 Route 32, Highland Mills

Access detailed property tax data for 509 Route 32, Highland Mills, NY 10930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,889
Market value $564,000
Assessed value $155,000

Assessment History for 509 Route 32, Highland Mills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 509 Route 32, Highland Mills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $547,700 $155,000 76.7027 $11,889 +189.55%
2024 $529,000 $155,000 26.49 $4,106 -13.83%
2023 $479,900 $155,000 30.74 $4,765 -11.41%
2022 $418,900 $155,000 34.7 $5,379 +0.03%
2021 $433,600 $155,000 34.69 $5,377 -3.05%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,569
Median age 37.2
Average household income $154,648
Family households 80.6%
Occupied housing units 3,076
Owner occupied units 90.2%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $450,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 509 Route 32, Highland Mills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 509 Route 32, Highland Mills to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 509 Route 32, Highland Mills

Here are the neighbors for 509 Route 32, Highland Mills.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Hickory St, Highland Mills 1,816 08/03/2021 $405,000
30 Hickory St, Highland Mills 908 08/26/2016 $240,000
18 Townsend Ave, Highland Mills 1,650 11/05/2021 $350,000
507 Route 32, Highland Mills 2,545 01/11/2022 $350,000
503 Route 32, Highland Mills 4,560 12/27/2013 $343,000
515 Route 32, Highland Mills
29 Townsend Ave, Highland Mills 2,518
521 Route 32, Highland Mills 2,403 03/18/2019 $400,000
24 Townsend Ave, Highland Mills 2,000